Skip navigation

Hello screen reader user. To ensure our website is continually improved and meets the needs of its visitors, we would like to hear your views about our website whilst using your screen reader. Please email your feedback to access@southernrailway.com. For more information please read our Accessibility statement. Thank you. Skip navigation

 
Check times & buy tickets
Journey
Outward Journey
:
Return date and time
:
Ticket types

Improvement works

Live service info

Timetables

 

Station info

 
Important alert

This is an important announcement

Damage to the overhead electric wires earlier today between Watford Junction and Milton Keynes Central/ RMT Strike Action announced for 3rd and 5th October

 
 

You are here: Home > Your journey > Cycle policy > Cycle surgeries

Cycle surgeries

Cycle Crime is a major issue on our network, since 1st April 2014 250 Bicycles have been stolen from our stations, sadly very few being returned to their owners.

Now Southern Railway's Rail Neighbourhood Officers and British Transport Police are working together to help return the bicycles and prevent them from being stolen in the first place.

Over the coming weeks and months we will be holding "Cycle Surgeries" across the Southern network, inviting passengers to have a unique serial number printed on their bicycles FREE of charge, which can then be traced back to them in the event their cycle is stolen.

Get on your bike and come and see us!

Our Rail Neighbourhood Officers Paul Craven, Phillip Griffiths and The British Transport Police will be visiting the following stations in the coming weeks.

Rail Neighbourhood Officer Manager Wayne Harris says “The Cycle surgeries we run with BTP are crucial in reducing cycle crime on our network. They act as a deterrent, but also allow us to engage with the public and offer crime prevention advise and solutions”

Did you know?

£1.5million worth of bikes stolen from railway stations across the country last year – approximately 7 per day, with the majority stolen due to not being secured correctly or substandard locks.

1381 people arrested last year in connection with theft of cycles

Station Date Time
Three Bridges 26 July 17:00 - 19:00
Brighton 9 August 18:00 - 20:00
Shoreham 30 August 18:00 - 20:00
Bognor 27 September 18:00 - 20:00
Eastbourne 4 October 18:00 - 20:00
Horsham 25 October 18:00 - 20:00
Hassocks and Burgess Hill 1 November 18:00 - 20:00
Angmering and Littlehampton 8 November 18:00 - 20:00
Hove 29 November 18:00 - 20:00
Barnham 13 December 18:00 - 20:00

Registering your bike couldn’t be easier

Simply bring your bike along and we will stencil a unique serial number onto you’re cycle frame. This will then be recorded under your details on the nationwide log. If your bicycle is stolen and recovered you will be contacted and reunited with your bike!

We will be announcing more dates and stations via Twitter and on this page in the coming weeks.

Please note: during times of bad weather, major delays, and disruption cycle surgeries may be delayed, cancelled or rescheduled at short notice.