Skip navigation

Hello screen reader user. To ensure our website is continually improved and meets the needs of its visitors, we would like to hear your views about our website whilst using your screen reader. Please email your feedback to access@southernrailway.com. For more information please read our Accessibility statement. Thank you. Skip navigation

 
Check times & buy tickets
Journey
Outward Journey
:
Return date and time
:
Ticket types

Improvement works

Live service info

Timetables

 

Station info

 
Important alert

This is an important announcement

Revised weekday timetable, please see our home page for more information.

 
 

You are here: Home > Your journey > Plan your journey > Live running information

Live running information

  • Departure boards

Your recent journeys

Service alterations

Amended weekday Southern and Gatwick Express services until further notice

In order to give you more certainty for your journey and enable you to better plan, Southern and Gatwick Express have implemented an amended timetable on Mondays to Fridays. They plan to operate the revised timetable until train crew availability returns to normal.

To check your journey for travel up to and including Friday 5 August, please use the National Rail Enquiries real-time Journey Planner.

The timetables, details of the routes affected, and alternative travel options are available here.

The key changes are

  • No services on the West London route (East Croydon - Clapham Junction - Watford Junction - Milton Keynes Central)
  • Buses replace most trains between Lewes and Seaford
  • Revised services on many other routes

A map showing the alterations is available here.

If your journey is delayed by more than 30 minutes during the amended timetable, you will be able to claim compensation against trains cancelled in advance or against delays experienced on the day.

You can follow this incident on Twitter using #SNAlterations

We want to make information better - tell us how! Fill out this online Disruption Survey

Read more about this service alteration here.

Disruption through Peckham Rye expected until 21:30

A trespass incident near Denmark Hill earlier today meant that the power was turned off between Denmark Hill and Peckham Rye. The power is back on and lines have reopened however trains through Peckham Rye may still be disrupted. Trains may be delayed by up to 30 minutes.

London Overground services will terminate at Surrey Quays.

This is expected to continue until 21:30.

Alternative travel options:

Southeastern customers may use London Underground on any reasonable route.

London Overground customers may use Abellio Greater Anglia, Great Northern, Southeastern, South West Trains, TfL Rail, and Thameslink on any reasonable route.

You can follow this incident on Twitter using #DenmarkHill

If you experience a delay in completing your journey because of this disruption, you may be entitled to compensation

We want to make information better - tell us how! Fill out this online Disruption Survey

To check your journey, please use the National Rail Enquiries real-time Journey Planner

Read more about this service alteration here.

No trains between Ashford International and Hastings expected until 22:00

A problem with the barriers at a level crossing in the Rye area means that trains are unable to run between Ashford International and Ore. Buses have been requested to run between these stations and are expected to be in place by approximately 20:30. Disruption is expected to continue until 22:00.

Alternative travel options:

You may use Southeastern services at Ashford International or Hastings to travel to and from London.

You can follow this incident on Twitter using #Rye

If you experience a delay in completing your journey because of this disruption, you may be entitled to compensation

We want to make information better - tell us how! Fill out this online Disruption Survey

To check your journey, please use the National Rail Enquiries real-time Journey Planner

Read more about this service alteration here.

Current delays, cancellations and train formation updates

Cancellations to services between London Bridge and Tulse Hill

Following trespassers on the railway earlier today between London Bridge and Tulse Hill all lines have now reopened.
Impact:
Train services running to and from these stations are returning to normal but some services may still be cancelled or delayed. Disruption is expected until 20:30 27/07.
Customer Advice:
Owing to earlier reports of a trespasser on the line in the Denmark Hill area, the power was turned off between Queens Road Peckham and Denmark Hill. This halted all trains between London Bridge and Tulse Hill while investigations took place. The power has been restored and trains are moving again to enable the service to recover.
Additional Information:
We are sorry for the delay to your journey today.
Southern Train Services
You can get in contact with us via Twitter (@SouthernRailUK).
If your journey with us has been delayed by 30 minutes or more, you may be entitled to compensation for a portion of your fare. Please visit www.southernrailway.com/delayrepay for details.

Cancellations to services between Ashford International and Ore

Due to a fault with barriers at a level crossing between Ashford International and Ore all lines are blocked.
Impact:
Train services running through these stations may be cancelled. Disruption is expected until 22:00 27/07.
Customer Advice:
Train services to and from Ore and Ashford International are subject to short notice cancellations.
This is owing to a level crossing problem in the Rye area.
All lines are CLOSED until further notice.
A rail replacement BUS service have been ordered to operate between Hastings and Ashford International.
Southeastern trains are accepting southern ticket holders at Ashford International and Hastings to and from London.
As soon as further information become available, this message will be updated. Network Rail, who own and maintain the level crossings on the network, are attending the fault and will be providing updates to us.
They are expected to be on site soon and we will then provide further information about the problem.
Additional Information:
We are sorry for the delay to your journey today.
Southern Train Services
You can get in contact with us via Twitter (@SouthernRailUK).
If your journey with us has been delayed by 30 minutes or more, you may be entitled to compensation for a portion of your fare. Please visit www.southernrailway.com/delayrepay for details.

18:17 London Victoria to Littlehampton due 20:04

This train will call additionally at Aldrington, Fishersgate and East Worthing.
This is due to a shortage of train conductors.

18:23 London Bridge to Eastbourne due 19:56

This train will call additionally at Gatwick Airport.
Service full and standing.
This is due to congestion.

18:32 Brighton to Ashford International due 20:18

This train will be terminated at Hastings.
This train will no longer call at Winchelsea, Rye, Appledore Kent, Ham Street and Ashford International.
This is due to a fault with barriers at a level crossing.

18:33 Horsham to London Victoria due 19:57

This train will be terminated at Ashtead.
This train will no longer call at Epsom, Ewell East, Cheam, Sutton Surrey, Carshalton, Hackbridge, Mitcham Junction, Mitcham Eastfields, Balham, Clapham Junction and London Victoria.
This is due to a fault on this train.

18:33 Ashford International to Brighton due 20:20

This train is being delayed at Rye.
This is due to a fault with barriers at a level crossing.

19:00 Brighton to Portsmouth & Southsea due 20:19

This train will be cancelled.
This is due to a shortage of train crew.

19:14 Tattenham Corner to London Victoria due 20:18

This train will be cancelled.
This is due to the train driver being taken ill.

19:16 Lewes to Ore due 20:27

This train will be started from Eastbourne.
This train will no longer call at Lewes, Glynde, Berwick, Polegate and Hampden Park (from Lewes at 19:36).
This is due to passengers causing a disturbance on a train.

19:20 London Victoria to Brighton due 20:19

This train will be cancelled.
This is due to a fault on this train.

19:36 Epsom Downs to London Victoria due 20:33

Will be formed of 8 coaches instead of 10.
This is due to a fault on a train.

19:37 Seaford to Brighton due 20:13

This train will be cancelled.
This is due to passengers causing a disturbance on a train earlier today.

19:37 Caterham to London Bridge due 20:33

This train has been delayed from Caterham and is now 20 minutes late.
This train will no longer call at Anerley, Penge West, Sydenham, Forest Hill, Honor Oak Park, Brockley and New Cross Gate.
This is due to trespassers on the railway earlier today.

19:42 Tattenham Corner to London Victoria due 20:46

This train will now be formed of the usual number of coaches.
This is due to the train driver being taken ill.

19:43 Hastings to Brighton due 20:49

An additional train service has been planned to operate as shown 27/07/16 19:43 Hastings to Brighton due 20:49.
This is due to a fault with barriers at a level crossing.

19:57 Dorking to London Victoria due 20:56

This train will be cancelled.
This is due to a shortage of train drivers.

19:57 West Croydon to London Bridge due 20:36

This train will be started from Selhurst.
This train will no longer call at West Croydon.
This is due to trespassers on the railway earlier today.

20:06 Horsham to London Victoria due 21:26

Will be formed of 7 coaches instead of 10.
This is due to a shortage of trains because of additional maintenance requirements.

20:20 Brighton to London Victoria due 21:17

Will be formed of 8 coaches instead of 12.

20:28 Brighton to London Victoria due 21:25

This train will be started from Haywards Heath.
This train will call additionally at Haywards Heath.
This train will no longer call at Brighton and Hassocks.
This is due to a fault on this train.

20:32 Portsmouth & Southsea to Brighton due 21:49

This train will be started from Barnham.
This train will no longer call at Portsmouth & Southsea, Fratton, Havant, Emsworth, Southbourne and Chichester.
This is due to a shortage of train crew.

20:33 London Victoria to Epsom due 21:17

Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 8.

20:33 Ashford International to Brighton due 22:20

This train will be cancelled.
This is due to a fault with barriers at a level crossing.

20:50 London Victoria to Dorking due 21:46

Will be formed of 9 coaches instead of 10.

20:53 London Victoria to East Grinstead due 21:48

Will be formed of 8 coaches instead of 12.

21:03 London Victoria to Epsom due 21:47

Will be formed of 9 coaches instead of 10.

21:30 London Victoria to Brighton due 22:30

Will be formed of 8 coaches instead of 12.

21:36 London Victoria to Epsom Downs due 22:38

This train will now be formed of the usual number of coaches.

21:59 Dorking to London Victoria due 22:57

Will be formed of 9 coaches instead of 10.

22:07 East Grinstead to London Victoria due 23:06

Will be formed of 8 coaches instead of 12.

22:45 London Victoria to Gatwick Airport due 23:15

Will be formed of 12 coaches instead of 8.

22:53 Epsom Downs to London Victoria due 23:57

This train will now be formed of the usual number of coaches.

22:55 Brighton to London Victoria due 23:54

Will be formed of 8 coaches instead of 12.

23:00 London Victoria to Gatwick Airport due 23:30

This train will be cancelled.
This is due to a shortage of train drivers.

23:06 London Victoria to Sutton Surrey due 23:55

Will be formed of 9 coaches instead of 10.

23:23 London Victoria to Oxted due 00:01

Will be formed of 8 coaches instead of 12.

23:35 Gatwick Airport to London Victoria due 00:13

Will be formed of 12 coaches instead of 8.
This is due to a shortage of train drivers.

23:50 Gatwick Airport to London Victoria due 00:28

This train will be cancelled.
This is due to a shortage of train drivers.

00:16 London Victoria to East Croydon due 00:46

This train will now be formed of the usual number of coaches.

00:32 London Victoria to Gatwick Airport due 01:14

Will be formed of 12 coaches instead of 8.
This is due to a shortage of train drivers.

00:52 East Croydon to London Victoria due 01:13

This train will now be formed of the usual number of coaches.

01:35 Gatwick Airport to London Victoria due 02:18

Will be formed of 12 coaches instead of 8.
This is due to a shortage of train drivers.

05:00 London Victoria to Gatwick Airport due 05:36

This train will be cancelled.
This is due to a shortage of train crew.

08:10 Beckenham Junction to South Bermondsey due 08:47

This train will be cancelled.
This is due to a shortage of train crew.

Some additional information

19:36 Epsom Downs to London Victoria due 20:33

Will be formed of 8 coaches instead of 10.

20:06 Horsham to London Victoria due 21:26

Will be formed of 7 coaches instead of 10.

20:20 Brighton to London Victoria due 21:17

Will be formed of 8 coaches instead of 12.

20:33 London Victoria to Epsom due 21:17

Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 8.

20:50 London Victoria to Dorking due 21:46

Will be formed of 9 coaches instead of 10.

20:53 London Victoria to East Grinstead due 21:48

Will be formed of 8 coaches instead of 12.

21:03 London Victoria to Epsom due 21:47

Will be formed of 9 coaches instead of 10.

21:30 London Victoria to Brighton due 22:30

Will be formed of 8 coaches instead of 12.

21:59 Dorking to London Victoria due 22:57

Will be formed of 9 coaches instead of 10.

22:07 East Grinstead to London Victoria due 23:06

Will be formed of 8 coaches instead of 12.

22:45 London Victoria to Gatwick Airport due 23:15

Will be formed of 12 coaches instead of 8.

22:55 Brighton to London Victoria due 23:54

Will be formed of 8 coaches instead of 12.

23:06 London Victoria to Sutton Surrey due 23:55

Will be formed of 9 coaches instead of 10.

23:23 London Victoria to Oxted due 00:01

Will be formed of 8 coaches instead of 12.

23:35 Gatwick Airport to London Victoria due 00:13

Will be formed of 12 coaches instead of 8.

00:32 London Victoria to Gatwick Airport due 01:14

Will be formed of 12 coaches instead of 8.

01:35 Gatwick Airport to London Victoria due 02:18

Will be formed of 12 coaches instead of 8.

Upcoming works

Amended Southern services to and from Uckfield until the end of July

As part of the Network Rail investment programme, improvement works are taking place in the Uckfield area until the end of July 2016.

Some late night midweek trains will be replaced by buses between Oxted and Uckfield.

For further information on these improvement works please view here

Planning your Journey

For full details of the impact on your journey, please use the National Rail Enquiries Journey Planner

Amended Southern services from Monday 25 to Friday 29 July

Engineering work is taking place between on various parts of the Southern network, closing some lines. Read more about engineering work and why it is necessary.

Monday to Thursday

The 21:32 London Victoria to Portsmouth & Southsea service will be diverted via and call additionally at Haywards Heath and Ford.

The 21:40 Portsmouth Harbour to Three Bridges service will be diverted via and call additionally at Haywards Heath.

The 22:32 London Victoria to Chichester service will terminate at Horsham.

The 22:40 Chichester to Three Bridges service will not run.

Buses will run between Horsham and Chichester / Bognor Regis via Pulborough, between Chichester and Portsmouth & Southsea and between Barnham and Horsham / Three Bridges.

The following train services will be replaced by buses between Leatherhead and Dorking:

21:50, 22:20, 22:50 London Victoria to Dorking

22:30 Dorking to London Victoria

23:00 Dorking to West Croydon

23:26 London Victoria to Horsham (this service will be replaced by a bus between Leatherhead and Horsham)

23:30 Dorking to Epsom

Tuesday to Friday

An additional service at 00:09 will run between Horsham and Three Bridges, calling at all stations.

The 00:14 London Victoria to Gatwick Airport service will run non stop between Purley and Horley. A bus will run between Purley and Horley, calling at all stations.

Planning your Journey

For full details of the impact on your journey, please use the National Rail Enquiries Journey Planner

Latest updates

There are currently no issues reported.