Skip navigation

Hello screen reader user. To ensure our website is continually improved and meets the needs of its visitors, we would like to hear your views about our website whilst using your screen reader. Please email your feedback to access@southernrailway.com. For more information please read our Accessibility statement. Thank you. Skip navigation

 
Check times & buy tickets
Journey
Outward Journey
:
Return date and time
:
Ticket types

Improvement works

Live service info

Timetables

 

Station info

 
Important alert

This is an important announcement

Disruption to services through Gatwick Airport. Please see our home page for more information.

 
 

You are here: Home > Your journey > Plan your journey > Live running information

Live running information

  • Departure boards

Your recent journeys

Service alterations

Amended weekday Southern and Gatwick Express services until further notice

In order to give you more certainty for your journey and enable you to better plan, Southern and Gatwick Express have implemented an amended timetable on Mondays to Fridays. They plan to operate the revised timetable until train crew availability returns to normal.

To check your journey for travel up to and including Friday 5 August, please use the National Rail Enquiries real-time Journey Planner.

The timetables, details of the routes affected, and alternative travel options are available here.

The key changes are

  • No services on the West London route (East Croydon - Clapham Junction - Watford Junction - Milton Keynes Central)
  • Buses replace most trains between Lewes and Seaford
  • Revised services on many other routes

A map showing the alterations is available here.

If your journey is delayed by more than 30 minutes during the amended timetable, you will be able to claim compensation against trains cancelled in advance or against delays experienced on the day.

You can follow this incident on Twitter using #SNAlterations

We want to make information better - tell us how! Fill out this online Disruption Survey

Read more about this service alteration here.

Delays at Gatwick Airport until the end of the day

Earlier this morning, there was a fire on a section of track outside Gatwick Airport. This fire has been extinguished, however it caused some damage to the electrical third rail, running rail and surrounding cables. The repair work has been taken place and lines have reopened. Trains through Gatwick Airport may still be delayed by up to 30 minutes or cancelled.

    Disruption is expected to continue until the end of service.

    Great Western Railway are no longer affected by this disruption.

    Alternative travel options

    Thameslink, Southern and Gatwick Express are accepting tickets on each others services via all reasonable routes.

    Thameslink customers may also use London Underground services.

    Southern

    Customers can use:

    • London Underground services across London, Southeastern services from Hastings to London, and South West Trains services between Portsmouth and London.
    • Metro Buses (Route 100) between Redhill and Three Bridges via Earlswood (A23/Brighton Road), Salfords (Church), Horley (Brighton Road), Gatwick Airport and Crawley. (Route 200) between Three Bridges and Horsham
    • London Buses (Route 405) between Redhill and Purley via Merstham (High Street), Coulsdon South (A237/Brighton Road), Coulsdon Town (A237/Brighton Road), Reedham (A23/Brighton Road) and Purley (A23/Brighton Road, Stop U - toward Redhill) / (A23/Brighton Road, Stop W - toward West Croydon).
    • A special shuttle bus running between Redhill and Three Bridges approximately half-hourly between 15:00 and 20:00 operated by Crawley Luxury and serving the normal replacement stops at Earlswood, Salfords, Horley and Gatwick (Stop will be on the A23).

    You can follow this incident on Twitter using #GatwickAirport

    If you experience a delay in completing your journey because of this disruption, you may be entitled to compensation

    We want to make information better - tell us how! Fill out this online Disruption Survey

    To check your journey, please use the National Rail Enquiries real-time Journey Planner

    Read more about this service alteration here.

    Current delays, cancellations and train formation updates

    Cancellations to services at Gatwick Airport

    Following a fault with the electric third rail at Gatwick Airport some lines have now reopened.
    Impact:
    Train services running through this station may be cancelled or delayed by up to 30 mins. Disruption is expected until the end of the day.
    Customer Advice:
    A fire broke out this morning on a section of track outside Gatwick Airport. The emergency services attended and the fire is out, however the electrical third rail, running rail, and some surrounding cables all suffered extensive damage.
    -
    Network Rail, who own and maintain the signalling and track, have advised us that all repairs have now been completed and all lines have reopened.
    -
    Due to the congestion, delays, alterations and short notice cancellations are expected until the end of service.
    -
    To assist passengers with their journeys, Thameslink, Southern, and Gatwick Express are accepting each other s tickets between Brighton and London. You can also use your Southern ticket on the following:
    London Underground across London,
    Southeastern on services from Hastings to London and
    South West Trains between Portsmouth and London.
    Acceptance has also been agreed on Metrobus (ROUTE 200) buses between Three Bridges and Horsham and on
    TfL buses (ROUTE 405) between Redhill and Purley via Merstham (High Street), Coulsdon South (A237/Brighton Road), Coulsdon Town (A237/Brighton Road), Reedham (A23/Brighton Road) and Purley (A23/Brighton Road, Stop U - toward Redhill) / (A23/Brighton Road, Stop W - toward West Croydon).
    Additional Information:
    We are sorry for the delay to your journey today.
    -
    To view the Metrobus route 100 timetable visit - metrobus.co.uk/download/23805.6/route-100-timetable-170514/?disposition=inline
    To view the Metrobus route 200 timetable visit - metrobus.co.uk/download/28119/200-timetable-300515/?disposition=inline
    To view TfL bus information visit - tfl.gov.uk/bus/route/405
    Alternatively, you can check your bus times at http://www.traveline.info
    -
    Southern Train Services
    You can get in contact with us via Twitter (@SouthernRailUK). #Gatwick
    -
    If your journey with us has been delayed by 30 minutes or more, you may be entitled to compensation for a portion of your fare. Please visit www.southernrailway.com/delayrepay for details.
    -
    Gatwick Express Train Services
    You can get in contact with us via Twitter (@GatwickExpress) and find out more about this incident using #GatwickAirport
    -
    If your journey with us has been delayed by 30 minutes or more, you may be entitled to compensation for a portion of your fare. Please visit http://www.gatwickexpress.com/en/your-journey/delay-repay/ for details.

    00:03 London Bridge to Norwood Junction due 00:34

    This train will now run as scheduled.

    20:11 Southampton Central to London Victoria due 22:51

    This train will be started from Fareham.
    This train will no longer call at Southampton Central and Swanwick.
    This is due to train crew being delayed by service disruption.

    21:13 Southampton Central to Brighton due 23:18

    Will be formed of 3 coaches instead of 4 between Littlehampton and Brighton.
    This is due to train crew being delayed by service disruption.

    21:22 Ore to London Victoria due 23:52

    This train will be started from Hastings.
    This train will no longer call at Ore.
    This is due to congestion.

    21:30 Horsham to London Bridge due 22:49

    This train will be cancelled.
    This is due to train crew being delayed by service disruption.

    21:33 Brighton to Portsmouth Harbour due 22:59

    This train will be cancelled.
    This is due to a fault with the electric third rail.

    21:34 Uckfield to London Bridge due 22:53

    This train will be started from Crowborough.
    This train will no longer call at Uckfield and Buxted.
    This is due to a fault with the electric third rail earlier today.

    21:53 Littlehampton to Brighton due 22:42

    This train will be cancelled.
    This is due to train crew being delayed by service disruption.

    22:04 London Bridge to Uckfield due 23:22

    Will be formed of 6 coaches instead of 4.

    22:07 Caterham to London Bridge due 23:03

    This train will be cancelled.
    This is due to a fault on a train.

    22:08 London Bridge to Horsham due 23:23

    This train will no longer call at Purley, Coulsdon South, Merstham, Redhill, Earlswood Surrey, Salfords and Horley.
    This is due to a fault with the electric third rail earlier today.

    22:21 Southampton Central to Barnham due 23:25

    This train will be started from Fareham.
    This train will no longer call at Southampton Central and Swanwick.
    This is due to train crew being delayed by service disruption.

    22:21 Epsom to London Victoria due 23:23

    This train will be started from Sutton Surrey.
    This train will no longer call at Epsom, Ewell East and Cheam.
    This is due to damage to the electric third rail earlier today.

    22:24 Sutton Surrey to London Victoria due 23:06

    This train will be cancelled.
    This is due to a fault with the electric third rail earlier today.

    22:36 Leatherhead to London Victoria due 23:29

    This train will be started from Epsom.
    This train will no longer call at Leatherhead and Ashtead.
    This is due to a fault with the electric third rail earlier today.

    22:41 London Bridge to West Croydon due 23:19

    This train will be cancelled.
    This is due to a fault with the electric third rail earlier today.

    22:55 Brighton to London Victoria due 23:54

    Will be formed of 8 coaches instead of 12.

    23:15 Portsmouth Harbour to Littlehampton due 00:15

    This train will be cancelled.
    This is due to a fault with the electric third rail.

    23:32 London Victoria to Brighton due 00:53

    Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 8.
    This is due to a fault with the electric third rail earlier today.

    05:00 London Victoria to Gatwick Airport due 05:36

    This train will be cancelled.
    This is due to a shortage of train crew.

    08:10 Beckenham Junction to South Bermondsey due 08:47

    This train will be cancelled.
    This is due to a shortage of train crew.

    Some additional information

    21:13 Southampton Central to Brighton due 23:18

    Will be formed of 3 coaches instead of 4 between Littlehampton and Brighton.

    22:04 London Bridge to Uckfield due 23:22

    Will be formed of 6 coaches instead of 4.

    22:55 Brighton to London Victoria due 23:54

    Will be formed of 8 coaches instead of 12.

    23:32 London Victoria to Brighton due 00:53

    Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 8.

    Upcoming works

    Amended Southern services to and from Uckfield until the end of July

    As part of the Network Rail investment programme, improvement works are taking place in the Uckfield area until the end of July 2016.

    Some late night midweek trains will be replaced by buses between Oxted and Uckfield.

    For further information on these improvement works please view here

    Planning your Journey

    For full details of the impact on your journey, please use the National Rail Enquiries Journey Planner

    Amended Southern services from Monday 25 to Friday 29 July

    Engineering work is taking place between on various parts of the Southern network, closing some lines. Read more about engineering work and why it is necessary.

    Monday to Thursday

    The 21:32 London Victoria to Portsmouth & Southsea service will be diverted via and call additionally at Haywards Heath and Ford.

    The 21:40 Portsmouth Harbour to Three Bridges service will be diverted via and call additionally at Haywards Heath.

    The 22:32 London Victoria to Chichester service will terminate at Horsham.

    The 22:40 Chichester to Three Bridges service will not run.

    Buses will run between Horsham and Chichester / Bognor Regis via Pulborough, between Chichester and Portsmouth & Southsea and between Barnham and Horsham / Three Bridges.

    The following train services will be replaced by buses between Leatherhead and Dorking:

    21:50, 22:20, 22:50 London Victoria to Dorking

    22:30 Dorking to London Victoria

    23:00 Dorking to West Croydon

    23:26 London Victoria to Horsham (this service will be replaced by a bus between Leatherhead and Horsham)

    23:30 Dorking to Epsom

    Tuesday to Friday

    An additional service at 00:09 will run between Horsham and Three Bridges, calling at all stations.

    The 00:14 London Victoria to Gatwick Airport service will run non stop between Purley and Horley. A bus will run between Purley and Horley, calling at all stations.

    Planning your Journey

    For full details of the impact on your journey, please use the National Rail Enquiries Journey Planner

    Latest updates

    There are currently no issues reported.