Skip navigation

Hello screen reader user. To ensure our website is continually improved and meets the needs of its visitors, we would like to hear your views about our website whilst using your screen reader. Please email your feedback to access@southernrailway.com. For more information please read our Accessibility statement. Thank you. Skip navigation

 
Check times & buy tickets
Journey
Outward Journey
:
Return date and time
:
Ticket types

Improvement works

Live service info

Timetables

 

Station info

 
Important alert

This is an important announcement

Weekend engineering work - please see our home page for more information.

 
 

You are here: Home > Your journey > Plan your journey > Live running information

Live running information

  • Departure boards

Your recent journeys

Service alterations

Delays between Three Bridges and Horsham until approximately 11:30

A vehicle has struck a bridge between Three Bridges and Crawley which is causing delays of up to 30 minutes betweeen Three Bridges and Horsham.

There is no firm estimate yet of how long disruption will last but it is likely to continue until at least 11:30.

You can follow this incident using the hashtag #Crawley

We want to make information better - tell us how! Fill out this online Disruption Survey

To check your journey, please use the National Rail Enquiries real-time Journey Planner

Read more about this service alteration here.

Current delays, cancellations and train formation updates

Cancellations to services between Three Bridges and Crawley

Following a vehicle striking a bridge earlier between Three Bridges and Crawley all lines are now open.Impact:Train services running through these stations are returning to normal but some services may still be cancelled or delayed by up to 30 mins at short notice. Disruption is expected until 11:30 11/02.Customer Advice:A vehicle has struck a railway bridge at Williams way between Three Bridges and Crawley earlier this morning Network Rail, who own and maintain the bridges on our network, have attended to assess if any damage has been caused and the line has just been reopened and services are resuming between Three Bridges and Crawley.Additional Information:We are sorry for the delay to your journey today.Southern Train ServicesYou can get in contact with us via Twitter (@SouthernRailUK).If your journey with us has been delayed by 30 minutes or more, you may be entitled to compensation for a portion of your fare. Please visit www.southernrailway.com/delayrepay for details.

08:32 London Victoria to Southampton Central due 11:01

This train has been delayed from London Victoria and is now 11 minutes late.This train will no longer call at Clapham Junction, East Croydon and Redhill.This is due to congestion caused by earlier delays.

08:32 Horsham to London Victoria due 09:54

This train has been delayed at Crawley and is now 25 minutes late.This train will no longer call at Merstham, Coulsdon South, East Croydon and Clapham Junction.This is due to a vehicle striking a bridge earlier.

08:56 Bognor Regis to London Victoria due 10:42

Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 8 between Horsham and London Victoria.This is due to a broken down train.

09:00 Horsham to London Bridge due 10:18

This train will be starting late from Horsham and is expected to be 14 minutes late.This is due to a vehicle striking a bridge earlier.

09:09 Horsham to London Victoria due 10:31

This train has been delayed from Horsham and is now 17 minutes late.This train will no longer call at Box Hill & Westhumble, Leatherhead, Ashtead, Ewell East, Cheam, Carshalton, Hackbridge, Mitcham Junction, Mitcham Eastfields and Balham.This is due to a train fault.

09:28 Horsham to London Bridge due 10:49

This train will be starting late from Horsham and is expected to be 15 minutes late.This is due to a vehicle striking a bridge earlier.

09:31 London Victoria to Horsham due 10:46

This train has been delayed between Sutton Surrey and Cheam and is now 10 minutes late.This is due to congestion caused by earlier delays.

09:37 Caterham to London Bridge due 10:33

This train will be starting late from Caterham and is expected to be 12 minutes late.This train will no longer call at Norwood Junction, Anerley, Penge West, Sydenham, Forest Hill, Honor Oak Park, Brockley and New Cross Gate.This is due to a broken down train.

09:46 London Bridge to Beckenham Junction due 10:29

This train will be starting late from London Bridge and is expected to be 15 minutes late.This train will no longer call at South Bermondsey, Queens Rd Peckham, Peckham Rye, East Dulwich, North Dulwich, Tulse Hill, West Norwood and Gipsy Hill.This is due to an earlier broken down train.

09:54 Caterham to London Victoria due 10:46

This train has been delayed at Purley and is now 12 minutes late.This train will no longer call at Thornton Heath, Norbury, Streatham Common, Balham, Wandsworth Common and Battersea Park.This is due to an earlier broken down train.

09:56 Bognor Regis to London Victoria due 11:40

This train has been delayed at Barnham and is now 12 minutes late.This train has started from Barnham.This train will no longer call at Bognor Regis.Will be formed of 8 coaches instead of 4.This is due to a vehicle striking a bridge earlier.

10:01 London Bridge to Streatham Hill due 10:29

This train will be terminated at Tulse Hill.This train will no longer call at Streatham Hill.This is due to an earlier train fault.

10:02 London Victoria to Dorking due 10:50

This train will no longer call at Clapham Junction, Sutton Surrey and Cheam.This is due to congestion caused by earlier delays.

10:03 Sutton Surrey to London Victoria due 10:54

This train will no longer call at Balham, Wandsworth Common, Clapham Junction and Battersea Park.This is due to congestion caused by earlier delays.

10:04 Epsom to London Victoria due 10:58

This train has been delayed from Epsom and is now 9 minutes late.This train will no longer call at Carshalton Beeches, Wallington and Waddon.This is due to congestion caused by earlier delays.

10:12 Portsmouth Harbour to Horsham due 11:15

This train will be started from Chichester.This train will no longer call at Portsmouth Harbour, Portsmouth & Southsea, Fratton and Havant.This is due to a vehicle striking a bridge earlier.Additional Information:1C27 09.56 Bognor to Victoria 8v 4 and then from Horsham 12 v 8.

10:23 London Victoria to East Grinstead due 11:18

Will be formed of 8 coaches instead of 12.

10:43 Beckenham Junction to London Bridge due 11:21

Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 8.

10:50 London Victoria to Brighton due 11:48

Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 8.

11:25 London Bridge to Beckenham Junction due 12:01

Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 8.

11:37 East Grinstead to London Victoria due 12:35

Will be formed of 8 coaches instead of 12.

11:58 Brighton to London Victoria due 12:54

Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 8.

12:13 Beckenham Junction to London Bridge due 12:51

Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 8.

Some additional information

08:56 Bognor Regis to London Victoria due 10:42

Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 8 between Horsham and London Victoria.

09:56 Bognor Regis to London Victoria due 11:40

Will be formed of 8 coaches instead of 4.

10:23 London Victoria to East Grinstead due 11:18

Will be formed of 8 coaches instead of 12.

10:43 Beckenham Junction to London Bridge due 11:21

Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 8.

10:50 London Victoria to Brighton due 11:48

Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 8.

11:25 London Bridge to Beckenham Junction due 12:01

Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 8.

11:37 East Grinstead to London Victoria due 12:35

Will be formed of 8 coaches instead of 12.

11:58 Brighton to London Victoria due 12:54

Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 8.

12:13 Beckenham Junction to London Bridge due 12:51

Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 8.

Upcoming works

Amended Southern services to and from Uckfield until the end of July

As part of the Network Rail investment programme improvement works are taking place in the Uckfield area until the end of July 2016. This means that Southern will run buses in place of trains on the route to and from Uckfield connecting with trains as detailed below:

Friday 29 January from 22:00 to Friday 5 February, buses will run between Oxted and Uckfield.

Sunday 21 February, Saturday 19 March, Sunday 20 March, Saturday 16 April buses will run between Oxted and Uckfield.

Saturday 6 February, Monday 8 to Friday 12 February, buses will run between Crowborough and Uckfield.

Friday 12 February from 22:00 & all day Saturday 13 February buses will run between Crowborough and Uckfield.

Sunday 14 to Friday 19 February, between 09:20 and 22:00 buses will run between Crowborough and Uckfield.

Saturday 20 February, Saturday 27 February, Sunday 28 February, buses will run between Crowborough and Uckfield.

Monday 29 February to Friday 4 March, Monday 7 to Friday 11 March, Monday 14 to Friday 18 March, Tuesday 29 March to Friday 1 April, Monday 11 to Friday 15 April, between 09:20 and 16:40 buses will run between Oxted and Uckfield.

Sunday 17 April buses will run between Ashurst and Uckfield.

Ticket Acceptance

Until 19 February, valid rail tickets to or from Uckfield or Buxted may be used, within the time restrictions for that ticket, on the following services:

On Southern/Thameslink services to and from Haywards Heath, Polegate, Lewes, East Grinstead.

On Southeastern services to and from Wadhurst, Tunbridge Wells.

Car Park Ticket Acceptance

Passengers with a valid Southern monthly, quarterly or annual car park season ticket for Buxted car park may use it until 19 February in Haywards Heath, Polegate, Lewes or East Grinstead station car parks. These car park tickets will also be accepted at Crowborough, Eridge, however these station car parks are likely to fill up early in the morning.

For further information on these improvement works please view here

Planning your Journey

These changes for Sunday 21 February and Sunday 17 April are not currently shown in the National Rail Enquiries Journey Planner, please check back nearer to the time of travel.

For full details of these changes on other dates and the impact on your journey, please use the National Rail Enquiries Journey Planner

Amended Southern services from Monday 8 to Thursday 11 February

Engineering work is taking place over some part of the Southern network with the following trains amended:

Monday to Thursday

From approximately 22:15 buses will replace trains between Lewes and Eastbourne.

Tuesday to Thursday

23:55 London Bridge to London Victoria will not call at Wandsworth Common or Battersea Park. Passengers should circulate via London Victoria.

Planning your Journey

For full details of these changes and the impact on your journey, please use the National Rail Enquiries Journey Planner

Latest updates

There are currently no issues reported.