Skip navigation

Hello screen reader user. To ensure our website is continually improved and meets the needs of its visitors, we would like to hear your views about our website whilst using your screen reader. Please email your feedback to access@southernrailway.com. For more information please read our Accessibility statement. Thank you. Skip navigation

 
Check times & buy tickets
Journey
Outward Journey
:
Return date and time
:
Ticket types

Improvement works

Live service info

Timetables

 

Station info

 
Important alert

This is an important announcement

Engineering works this weekend - please check our home page for information.

 
 

You are here: Home > Your journey > Plan your journey > Live running information

Live running information

  • Departure boards

Your recent journeys

No service alterations

There are no major service alterations reported. For the current status of all services from your station, please check the live departure/arrival boards.

Current delays, cancellations and train formation updates

Delays to services at Hove

Owing to an obstruction on the line at Hove all lines are affected.Impact:Train services running through this station may be delayed by up to 5 mins at short notice. Disruption is expected until 18:15 12/02.Customer Advice:An item of property has been dropped onto the line at Hove, the location of the item means that trains cannot currently use one of the three platforms due to the risk that it will damage train electrical equipment (shoe-gear) and possibly result in the disabling of a train.Services operating via Hove are being diverted through the other platforms and this is causing some congestion and therefore delay.Additional Information:We are sorry for the delay to your journey today.Southern Train ServicesYou can get in contact with us via Twitter (@SouthernRailUK).If your journey with us has been delayed by 30 minutes or more, you may be entitled to compensation for a portion of your fare. Please visit www.southernrailway.com/delayrepay for details.

15:36 London Victoria to Southampton Central due 18:03

This train has been delayed and is now 25 minutes late from Barnham.This train will be terminated at Fareham.This train will no longer call at Swanwick, Netley, Woolston, St Denys and Southampton Central.This is due to poor rail conditions earlier.

16:29 Portsmouth Harbour to Brighton due 17:48

This train has been delayed from Portsmouth Harbour by 11 minutes, is being further delayed at Barnham and is now expected to be 15 minutes late.This train will no longer call at Worthing, Lancing, Shoreham-By-Sea, Southwick, Portslade and Hove.This is due to poor rail conditions earlier.

16:32 Southampton Central to Brighton due 18:18

This train has been delayed from Southampton Central by 10 minutes, has been further delayed at Fareham and is now 17 minutes late.This train will no longer call at Goring-By-Sea, Durrington-On-Sea, West Worthing, Lancing, Shoreham-By-Sea, Southwick and Portslade.This is due to poor rail conditions earlier.

16:33 Brighton to Southampton Central due 18:19

This train will be cancelled.This is due to a train fault.Additional Information:Due to a fault with the door mechanism onboard the train. .

16:40 Tonbridge to London Victoria due 17:57

This train has been delayed from Tonbridge and is now 49 minutes late.This train will be terminated at East Croydon.This train will no longer call at Leigh Kent, Penshurst, Edenbridge, Godstone, Nutfield, Clapham Junction and London Victoria.Will be formed of 6 coaches.This is due to poor rail conditions earlier.

16:51 Brighton to Bognor Regis due 18:02

This train is being delayed at Hove.This is due to an obstruction on the line.Additional Information:Service delayed approaching Hove while an item of lost property is removed from the conductor rail. .

16:59 London Bridge to Horsham due 18:14

This train has been delayed at Redhill and is now 25 minutes late.This is due to poor rail conditions earlier.Additional Information:Crew for this service have been delayed as a result of poor rail conditions earlier today. .

17:02 London Victoria to Portsmouth & Southsea due 19:11

Service full and standing from Clapham Junction.

17:07 East Grinstead to London Victoria due 18:07

This train is being delayed at Hurst Green and is now expected to be 5 minutes late.This is due to congestion caused by earlier delays.

17:13 Milton Keynes Central to East Croydon due 19:03

This train will be cancelled.This is due to a shortage of available train crew.Additional Information:Ticket acceptance on London Underground between Victoria and London Euston and on London Midland services between London Euston and Milton Keynes.

17:13 Southampton Central to Horsham due 18:46

This train will be started from Fareham.This train will no longer call at Southampton Central and Swanwick.This is due to poor rail conditions earlier.

17:20 Brighton to London Victoria due 18:22

This train will now be formed of the usual number of coaches.Additional Facilities Information:Formed of TEN carriages as normal. .

17:23 London Victoria to East Grinstead due 18:22

This train will be starting late from London Victoria.This is due to congestion caused by earlier delays.

17:30 London Victoria to Brighton due 18:39

Will be formed of 5 coaches instead of 10.This is due to a train fault.

17:30 Bognor Regis to London Victoria due 19:21

This train has been delayed from Bognor Regis and is now 10 minutes late.This train will no longer call at Redhill, East Croydon and Clapham Junction.This is due to poor rail conditions earlier.

17:34 London Victoria to Southampton Central due 20:03

This train will be started from East Croydon.This train will no longer call at London Victoria and Clapham Junction.This is due to poor rail conditions earlier.

17:35 Gatwick Airport to London Victoria due 18:07

Will be formed of 5 coaches instead of 10.This is due to an earlier train fault.

17:39 Redhill to Tonbridge due 18:09

This train has been delayed from Redhill and is now 23 minutes late.This is due to poor rail conditions earlier.Additional Information:Crew for this service have been delayed as a result of poor rail conditions earlier today. .

18:08 London Victoria to Caterham due 18:56

This train will be started from East Croydon.This train will no longer call at London Victoria and Clapham Junction.This train will run in reverse formation from East Croydon. Will divide at Purley, front 6 coaches only for Tattenham Corner, rear 4 coaches only for Caterham.This is due to congestion caused by earlier delays.

18:11 Southampton Central to London Victoria due 20:51

This train will be started from Fareham.This train will no longer call at Southampton Central and Swanwick.This is due to poor rail conditions earlier.

18:26 London Victoria to Gatwick Airport due 18:57

This train will be cancelled.This is due to a member of train crew being unavailable.

18:30 London Victoria to Brighton due 19:39

This train will now be formed of the usual number of coaches.Additional Facilities Information:Formed of TEN carriages as normal. .

18:32 Southampton Central to Brighton due 20:18

This train will be cancelled.This is due to a train fault.Additional Information:Due to a fault with the door mechanism onboard the train. .

18:32 Horsham to Bognor Regis due 19:15

This train will be starting late from Horsham and is expected to be 1 minute late.This is due to poor rail conditions earlier.

18:43 Purley to Tattenham Corner due 19:09

This train will run in reverse formation from London Victoria. Will divide at Purley, front 6 coaches only for Tattenham Corner, rear 4 coaches only for Caterham.This is due to congestion caused by earlier delays.

18:44 London Victoria to Brighton due 19:52

Will be formed of 5 coaches instead of 10.This is due to an earlier train fault.

18:48 Brighton to London Victoria due 19:51

Will be formed of 5 coaches instead of 10.This is due to a train fault.

19:12 East Croydon to Milton Keynes Central due 21:00

This train will be cancelled.This is due to a shortage of available train crew.Additional Information:Ticket acceptance on London Underground between Victoria and London Euston and on London Midland services between London Euston and Milton Keynes.

19:30 Gatwick Airport to London Victoria due 20:01

This train will be cancelled.This is due to a member of train crew being unavailable.

19:58 Brighton to London Victoria due 20:54

This train will now be formed of the usual number of coaches.Additional Facilities Information:Formed of TEN carriages as normal. .

20:00 London Victoria to Brighton due 20:57

Will be formed of 5 coaches instead of 10.This is due to a train fault.

20:15 London Victoria to Gatwick Airport due 20:45

This train will be cancelled.This is due to a member of train crew being unavailable.

20:20 Brighton to London Victoria due 21:17

Will be formed of 5 coaches instead of 10.This is due to an earlier train fault.

21:00 Gatwick Airport to London Victoria due 21:31

This train will be cancelled.This is due to a member of train crew being unavailable.

21:13 Milton Keynes Central to Clapham Junction due 22:33

This train will be cancelled.This is due to a shortage of available train crew.Additional Information:Ticket acceptance on London Underground between Victoria and London Euston and on London Midland services between London Euston and Milton Keynes.

21:20 Brighton to London Victoria due 22:14

Will be formed of 5 coaches instead of 10.This is due to a train fault.

21:20 London Victoria to Brighton due 22:16

This train will now be formed of the usual number of coaches.Additional Facilities Information:Formed of TEN carriages as normal. .

21:30 London Victoria to Brighton due 22:30

Will be formed of 5 coaches instead of 10.This is due to an earlier train fault.

22:55 Brighton to London Victoria due 23:54

Will be formed of 5 coaches instead of 10.This is due to an earlier train fault.

Some additional information

16:40 Tonbridge to London Victoria due 17:57

Will be formed of 6 coaches.

17:30 London Victoria to Brighton due 18:39

Will be formed of 5 coaches instead of 10.

17:35 Gatwick Airport to London Victoria due 18:07

Will be formed of 5 coaches instead of 10.

18:44 London Victoria to Brighton due 19:52

Will be formed of 5 coaches instead of 10.

18:48 Brighton to London Victoria due 19:51

Will be formed of 5 coaches instead of 10.

20:00 London Victoria to Brighton due 20:57

Will be formed of 5 coaches instead of 10.

20:20 Brighton to London Victoria due 21:17

Will be formed of 5 coaches instead of 10.

21:20 Brighton to London Victoria due 22:14

Will be formed of 5 coaches instead of 10.

21:30 London Victoria to Brighton due 22:30

Will be formed of 5 coaches instead of 10.

22:55 Brighton to London Victoria due 23:54

Will be formed of 5 coaches instead of 10.

Upcoming works

Amended Southern services to and from Uckfield until the end of July

As part of the Network Rail investment programme improvement works are taking place in the Uckfield area until the end of July 2016. This means that Southern will run buses in place of trains on the route to and from Uckfield connecting with trains as detailed below:

Friday 29 January from 22:00 to Friday 5 February, buses will run between Oxted and Uckfield.

Sunday 21 February, Saturday 19 March, Sunday 20 March, Saturday 16 April buses will run between Oxted and Uckfield.

Saturday 6 February, Monday 8 to Friday 12 February, buses will run between Crowborough and Uckfield.

Friday 12 February from 22:00 & all day Saturday 13 February buses will run between Crowborough and Uckfield.

Sunday 14 to Friday 19 February, between 09:20 and 22:00 buses will run between Crowborough and Uckfield.

Saturday 20 February, Saturday 27 February, Sunday 28 February, buses will run between Crowborough and Uckfield.

Monday 29 February to Friday 4 March, Monday 7 to Friday 11 March, Monday 14 to Friday 18 March, Tuesday 29 March to Friday 1 April, Monday 11 to Friday 15 April, between 09:20 and 16:40 buses will run between Oxted and Uckfield.

Sunday 17 April buses will run between Ashurst and Uckfield.

Ticket Acceptance

Until 19 February, valid rail tickets to or from Uckfield or Buxted may be used, within the time restrictions for that ticket, on the following services:

On Southern/Thameslink services to and from Haywards Heath, Polegate, Lewes, East Grinstead.

On Southeastern services to and from Wadhurst, Tunbridge Wells.

Car Park Ticket Acceptance

Passengers with a valid Southern monthly, quarterly or annual car park season ticket for Buxted car park may use it until 19 February in Haywards Heath, Polegate, Lewes or East Grinstead station car parks. These car park tickets will also be accepted at Crowborough, Eridge, however these station car parks are likely to fill up early in the morning.

For further information on these improvement works please view here

Planning your Journey

These changes for Sunday 21 February and Sunday 17 April are not currently shown in the National Rail Enquiries Journey Planner, please check back nearer to the time of travel.

For full details of these changes on other dates and the impact on your journey, please use the National Rail Enquiries Journey Planner

Amended Southern services from Monday 8 to Thursday 11 February

Engineering work is taking place over some part of the Southern network with the following trains amended:

Monday to Thursday

From approximately 22:15 buses will replace trains between Lewes and Eastbourne.

Tuesday to Thursday

23:55 London Bridge to London Victoria will not call at Wandsworth Common or Battersea Park. Passengers should circulate via London Victoria.

Planning your Journey

For full details of these changes and the impact on your journey, please use the National Rail Enquiries Journey Planner

Disruption between Tonbridge and Redhill

Trains are now able to run as normal between Tonbridge and Redhill following poor rail conditions between these stations.

Disruption between Lewes and Haywards Heath

Trains are now running normally between Lewes and Haywards Heath following poor rail conditions between these stations.

Latest updates

There are currently no issues reported.