Skip navigation

Hello screen reader user. To ensure our website is continually improved and meets the needs of its visitors, we would like to hear your views about our website whilst using your screen reader. Please email your feedback to access@southernrailway.com. For more information please read our Accessibility statement. Thank you. Skip navigation

 
Check times & buy tickets
Journey
Outward Journey
:
Return date and time
:
Ticket types

Improvement works

Live service info

Timetables

 

Station info

 
Important alert

This is an important announcement

Services are disrupted across the network due to an earlier power supply problem and ongoing crew shortages. For the latest updates please visit our homepage.

 
 

You are here: Home > Your journey > Plan your journey > Live running information

Whyteleafe

As of Monday 27 June 2016, at 17:36:30

Change stations

  • Departure boards

Service alterations

Ongoing disruption to Southern services due to train crew availability

Southern services continue to be severely affected by train crew availability including a high level of conductor sickness, which is leading to some services being cancelled for part or all of their journey.

It is not practical to replace every cancelled service with a bus replacement and in many cases it will be most appropriate to wait for the next train that is running. This may mean longer delays at stations awaiting the next service. We strongly advise that before you leave for the station you visit the live departure boards page to check your journey.

On a single journey many Southern services will have one of more changes of conductor en-route. This is leading to a large number of services being cancelled for part of their journey. This is on top of the full cancellations to services that are also occurring as a result of the shortages. To help make things more predictable, a small number of train services will be cancelled in advance each day. A list of the services which have been cancelled in advance are available here.

Where Southern discover late notice crew issues, this may result in trains being delayed waiting for an alternative conductor to be arranged. If no alternative can be found, this can lead to a short notice cancellation. This is particularly disruptive to the train service as it requires that passengers must leave the train before it moves clear of the main lines, which takes time. While this is taking place, other train services can quickly become stuck in a queue or have to use alternative lines or platforms, causing further delay to trains.

Southern are working around the clock to deal with these service-affecting situations as quickly as possible and to give as much warning of cancellations as possible. Please check live departure boards for the latest information of services from your station.

Alternative travel options passengers may use:

  • Brighton and Hove Buses between Brighton and Shoreham-by-Sea (Route 2) and between Brighton and Eastbourne via Seaford (Route 12).
  • Great Western Railway / Metrobus between Redhill and Reigate.
  • Stagecoach buses on route 700 between Brighton and Worthing. Cannot be used between the hours of 16:00 and 19:00.
  • Thameslink between Brighton and London Bridge.

You can follow this incident on Twitter using #SNAlterations

If you experience a delay in completing your journey because of this disruption, you may be entitled to compensation

We want to make information better - tell us how! Fill out this online Disruption Survey

To check your journey, please use the National Rail Enquiries real-time Journey Planner

Current delays, cancellations and train formation updates

Cancellations to services at Clapham Junction

Following failure of the electricity supply earlier today at Clapham Junction all lines are now open.
Impact:
Train services running to and from this station may be cancelled or delayed by up to 30 mins. Disruption is expected until 21:00 27/06.
Customer Advice:
Due to an earlier power supply problem, train services are currently disrupted across the network.
-
One of the lines through Clapham Junction was blocked by a train which was unable to move due to a loss of power. The track has been inspected and lines have reopened to our services. The train that had lost power has now returned to the depot and train services are now able to operate normally on all routes via Clapham Junction station.
-
The following services remain subject to alterations. Please check before you travel:
London Victoria to East Grinstead services
East Croydon to Milton Keynes services
All metro area train services to and from London Victoria and London Bridge serving stations including via Sutton, Dorking, Epsom, Purley, Forest Hill, West Croydon, Mitcham and Peckham Rye.
-
Ticket acceptance has been agreed and will remain in place as follows;
London Underground services
TfL buses in the Clapham and West Norwood areas
Tramlink across the network.
Thamesink on all routes.
South West Trains between London and Dorking.
London Overground between Clapham Junction and Watford Junction via Willesden Junction.
London Midland between London and Milton Keynes Central.
Southeastern services between London and Hastings/Tonbridge.
Additional Information:
We are sorry for the delay to your journey today.
Southern Train Services
You can get in contact with us via Twitter (@SouthernRailUK) and follow this incident using #ClaphamJunction.
If your journey with us has been delayed by 30 minutes or more, you may be entitled to compensation for a portion of your fare. Please visit www.southernrailway.com/delayrepay for details.
Gatwick Express Train Services
You can get in contact with us via Twitter (@GatwickExpress) and follow this incident using #ClaphamJunction
If your journey with us has been delayed by 30 minutes or more, you may be entitled to compensation for a portion of your fare. Please visit http://www.gatwickexpress.com/en/your-journey/delay-repay/ for details.

15:27 Bognor Regis to London Victoria due 17:10

This train has been delayed at Gatwick Airport and is now 36 minutes late.
This train will be terminated at East Croydon.
This train will no longer call at Clapham Junction and London Victoria.
Will be formed of 8 coaches from Bognor Regis.
This is due to train crew being delayed by service disruption.

15:36 London Victoria to Southampton Central due 18:03

This train will be diverted from Barnham.
This train will call additionally at Christs Hospital, Billingshurst, Pulborough, Amberley, Arundel, Ford and Bognor Regis.
This train will no longer call at Chichester, Southbourne, Emsworth, Havant, Cosham, Portchester, Fareham, Swanwick, Netley, Woolston, St Denys and Southampton Central.
This is due to a shortage of train crew.

15:47 London Victoria to Ore due 17:58

This train has been delayed from London Victoria and is now 31 minutes late.
This is due to train crew being delayed by service disruption.

15:53 Eastbourne to London Victoria due 17:29

This train has been delayed at Haywards Heath and is now 27 minutes late.
This train has started from Haywards Heath and terminated at East Croydon.
This train will no longer call at Eastbourne, Hampden Park, Polegate, Lewes, Cooksbridge, Plumpton, Wivelsfield, Clapham Junction and London Victoria.
This is due to train crew being delayed by service disruption.

15:56 Bognor Regis to London Victoria due 17:42

This train has started from Horsham and terminated at Gatwick Airport.
This train will no longer call at Bognor Regis, Barnham, Ford, Arundel, Amberley, Pulborough, Billingshurst, Christs Hospital, East Croydon, Clapham Junction and London Victoria.
This is due to a shortage of train crew.

16:06 London Victoria to Portsmouth Harbour due 18:13

This train will be terminated at Horsham.
This train will no longer call at Barnham, Chichester, Fishbourne, Bosham, Southbourne, Emsworth, Havant, Bedhampton, Hilsea, Fratton, Portsmouth & Southsea and Portsmouth Harbour.
Will not now divide and will all run through to Bognor Regis.
This is due to a shortage of train drivers.

16:10 East Croydon to Milton Keynes Central due 18:00

This train is being delayed from East Croydon.
This is due to a fault on this train.

16:13 Milton Keynes Central to East Croydon due 18:01

This train will be started from Clapham Junction.
This train will no longer call at Milton Keynes Central, Bletchley, Leighton Buzzard, Tring, Berkhamsted, Hemel Hempstead, Watford Junction, Harrow & Wealdstone, Wembley Central, Shepherd's Bush, Kensington Olympia, West Brompton and Imperial Wharf.
This is due to congestion.

16:17 London Victoria to Littlehampton due 17:59

This train will be terminated at Worthing.
This train will no longer call at West Worthing, Durrington-On-Sea, Goring-By-Sea, Angmering and Littlehampton.
This is due to a shortage of train conductors.

16:28 Horsham to London Bridge due 17:52

This train will be started from East Croydon.
This train will no longer call at Horsham, Littlehaven, Faygate, Ifield, Crawley, Three Bridges, Gatwick Airport, Horley, Salfords, Earlswood Surrey, Redhill, Merstham, Coulsdon South and Purley.
This is due to a shortage of train crew.

16:30 Bognor Regis to London Victoria due 18:20

This train will call additionally at Littlehaven, Ifield, Horley, Merstham and Coulsdon South.
Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 8 between Bognor Regis and Horsham.
This is due to train crew being delayed by service disruption.

16:33 Sutton Surrey to London Victoria due 17:26

This train will be started from West Croydon.
This train will no longer call at Sutton Surrey, Carshalton Beeches, Wallington and Waddon.
This is due to congestion.

16:36 London Victoria to Southampton Central due 19:04

Service full and standing from London Victoria. First class is declassified.

16:40 Tonbridge to London Victoria due 17:57

This train will be cancelled.
This is due to a shortage of train crew.

16:43 London Victoria to Caterham due 17:41

This train is being delayed from London Victoria and is now expected to be 20 minutes late.
This train will no longer call at Battersea Park, Wandsworth Common, Balham, Streatham Common, Norbury and Thornton Heath.
This is due to train crew being delayed by service disruption.

16:47 London Victoria to Horsham due 18:09

This train will be cancelled.
This is due to a shortage of train drivers.

16:49 London Victoria to London Bridge due 17:45

This train has been delayed from London Victoria and is now 17 minutes late.
This train will no longer call at Sydenham, Forest Hill, Honor Oak Park, Brockley and New Cross Gate.
This is due to train crew being delayed by service disruption.

16:49 London Victoria to Three Bridges due 17:48

This train will be cancelled.
This is due to a shortage of train crew.

16:53 London Bridge to London Victoria due 17:41

This train will be cancelled.
This is due to a shortage of train drivers.

16:53 Eastbourne to London Victoria due 18:31

This train will be cancelled.
This is due to a shortage of train drivers.

16:54 Sutton Surrey to London Victoria due 17:37

This train will be cancelled.
This is due to the train driver being taken ill.

16:56 Bognor Regis to London Victoria due 18:46

This train has been delayed from Bognor Regis and is now 25 minutes late.
This is due to train crew being delayed by service disruption.

16:57 London Bridge to Littlehampton due 18:40

This train will be cancelled.
This is due to a shortage of train crew.

16:58 Horsham to London Bridge due 18:20

This train will be cancelled.
This is due to a shortage of train crew.

16:58 Brighton to London Bridge due 18:07

This train will be cancelled.
This is due to a shortage of train crew.

16:59 London Bridge to Horsham due 18:14

This train will be cancelled.
This is due to a shortage of train conductors.

17:00 Dorking to London Victoria due 18:00

This train will be started from Ashtead.
This train will no longer call at Dorking, Box Hill & Westhumble and Leatherhead.
This is due to train crew being delayed.

17:01 Gatwick Airport to London Victoria due 17:33

This train will be cancelled.
This is due to a shortage of train drivers.

17:02 Epsom Downs to London Victoria due 17:58

This train will be cancelled.
This is due to a shortage of train crew.

17:02 Horsham to Bognor Regis due 17:51

Will be formed of 8 coaches.
This is due to a shortage of train drivers.

17:03 Sutton Surrey to London Victoria due 17:54

This train will be cancelled.
This is due to a shortage of train drivers.

17:06 West Croydon to London Bridge due 17:27

This train will be cancelled.
This is due to a shortage of train crew.

17:06 London Victoria to Brighton due 18:12

Will be formed of 8 coaches instead of 12.
This is due to a shortage of train drivers.

17:08 London Bridge to Uckfield due 18:18

Will be formed of 6 coaches instead of 8.

17:11 London Bridge to West Croydon due 17:53

This train will be cancelled.
This is due to a shortage of train drivers.

17:12 Portsmouth Harbour to Horsham due 18:17

This train will be cancelled.
This is due to a shortage of train drivers.

17:14 London Victoria to Gatwick Airport due 17:46

This train will be cancelled.
This is due to a shortage of trains because of additional maintenance requirements.

17:14 Littlehampton to London Victoria due 19:00

This train will be started from Haywards Heath.
This train will no longer call at Littlehampton, Angmering, Goring-By-Sea, Durrington-On-Sea, West Worthing, Worthing, Lancing, Shoreham-By-Sea, Portslade, Hove and Preston Park.
This is due to a shortage of train conductors.

17:18 London Bridge to Caterham due 18:02

This train will be delayed between Balham and East Croydon and is expected to be 14 minutes late.
This train will be diverted between London Victoria and East Croydon.
This train will be started from London Victoria.
This train will call additionally at London Victoria and Norwood Junction.
This train will no longer call at London Bridge and Norwood Junction.
This is due to congestion.

17:20 London Bridge to London Victoria due 18:10

This train will be cancelled.
This is due to a shortage of train drivers.

17:21 London Victoria to Three Bridges due 18:18

This train will be terminated at Redhill.
This train will no longer call at Earlswood Surrey, Salfords, Horley, Gatwick Airport and Three Bridges.
Will be formed of 4 coaches.
This is due to a shortage of train drivers.

17:21 Epsom to London Victoria due 18:25

This train will be started from Sutton Surrey.
This train will no longer call at Epsom, Ewell East and Cheam.
This is due to train crew being delayed by service disruption.

17:22 London Bridge to Eastbourne due 18:50

This train will be cancelled.
This is due to a shortage of train crew.

17:23 London Victoria to East Grinstead due 18:22

Will be formed of 6 coaches instead of 10.
This is due to a fault on a train.

17:31 London Victoria to Epsom due 18:18

This train will be started from Clapham Junction.
This train will no longer call at London Victoria.
This is due to train crew being delayed by service disruption.

17:32 London Bridge to Horsham due 18:50

Will divide at Redhill, front 4 coaches only for Horsham, rear 8 coaches only for Tonbridge.
This is due to a shortage of train crew.

17:34 London Victoria to Southampton Central due 20:03

This train will be started from East Croydon.
This train will no longer call at London Victoria and Clapham Junction.
This train will now be formed of the usual number of coaches.
This is due to train crew being delayed by service disruption.

17:46 London Victoria to Littlehampton due 19:35

This train will be started from East Croydon.
This train will no longer call at London Victoria and Clapham Junction.
This is due to train crew being delayed by service disruption.

17:48 London Bridge to Bognor Regis due 19:26

This train will be cancelled.
This is due to a shortage of train crew.

17:52 London Bridge to London Victoria due 18:41

This train will be cancelled.
This is due to a shortage of train drivers.

17:52 London Victoria to London Bridge due 18:47

This train will be cancelled.
This is due to a shortage of train drivers.

17:57 London Victoria to Seaford due 19:33

This train will be started from Lewes.
This train will no longer call at London Victoria, Clapham Junction, East Croydon, Gatwick Airport, Haywards Heath, Wivelsfield, Plumpton and Cooksbridge.
This is due to a shortage of train crew.

17:59 London Bridge to Horsham due 19:09

This train will call additionally at New Cross Gate.
This is due to train crew being delayed by service disruption.

18:03 London Victoria to Epsom Downs due 19:01

This train will be cancelled.
This is due to a shortage of train drivers.

18:03 London Victoria to Portsmouth Harbour due 20:07

This train will be cancelled.
This is due to train crew being delayed by service disruption.

18:05 Norwood Junction to London Bridge due 18:39

This train will be cancelled.
This is due to a shortage of train drivers.

18:06 Gatwick Airport to London Victoria due 18:37

This train will be cancelled.
This is due to a shortage of trains because of additional maintenance requirements.

18:06 West Croydon to London Bridge due 18:33

This train will be cancelled.
This is due to a shortage of train drivers.

18:08 London Victoria to Caterham due 18:56

Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 8.
This is due to a shortage of train drivers.

18:11 East Croydon to Milton Keynes Central due 20:00

This train will be cancelled.
This is due to a shortage of train drivers.

18:11 Southampton Central to London Victoria due 20:51

This train will be started from Barnham.
This train will no longer call at Southampton Central, Swanwick, Fareham, Portchester, Cosham, Havant, Emsworth, Southbourne and Chichester.
This is due to a shortage of train crew.

18:13 London Victoria to Selhurst due 18:41

This train will be cancelled.
This is due to a shortage of train crew.

18:18 Brighton to London Victoria due 19:26

This train will be cancelled.
This is due to a shortage of trains because of additional maintenance requirements.

18:20 London Victoria to Horsham due 19:42

This train will be cancelled.
This is due to a shortage of train drivers.

18:23 London Bridge to Eastbourne due 19:56

This train will be cancelled.
This is due to a shortage of train crew.

18:26 London Bridge to Horsham due 19:47

This train will be cancelled.
This is due to a shortage of train crew.

18:26 London Victoria to Gatwick Airport due 18:57

This train will be cancelled.
This is due to a shortage of train crew.

18:28 Brighton to London Victoria due 19:28

Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 8.
This is due to a shortage of train drivers.

18:30 London Victoria to Brighton due 19:39

This train will be terminated at Haywards Heath.
This train will no longer call at Wivelsfield, Burgess Hill, Preston Park and Brighton.
This is due to a shortage of train conductors.

18:32 Uckfield to London Bridge due 19:56

Will be formed of 6 coaches instead of 8.

18:32 Horsham to Bognor Regis due 19:15

This train will now be formed of the usual number of coaches.
This is due to a shortage of train drivers.

18:33 Horsham to London Victoria due 19:57

This train will be cancelled.
This is due to a shortage of train drivers.

18:34 London Victoria to Southampton Central due 21:05

This train will be cancelled.
This is due to a shortage of train drivers.

18:37 East Grinstead to London Victoria due 19:35

Will be formed of 6 coaches instead of 10.
This is due to a fault on a train.

18:49 London Victoria to Three Bridges due 19:44

This train will be cancelled.
This is due to a shortage of train drivers.

18:51 Tonbridge to London Victoria due 19:56

Will be formed of 8 coaches.
This is due to a shortage of train crew.

18:53 London Bridge to London Victoria due 19:40

This train will be cancelled.
This is due to a shortage of train drivers.

19:00 London Victoria to Brighton due 20:02

This train will be cancelled.
This is due to a shortage of trains because of additional maintenance requirements.

19:03 Horsham to Bognor Regis due 19:47

This train will be cancelled.
This is due to train crew being delayed by service disruption.

19:05 Gatwick Airport to London Victoria due 19:36

This train will be cancelled.
This is due to a shortage of train drivers.

19:06 London Bridge to Caterham due 19:59

This train will be cancelled.
This is due to a shortage of train drivers.

19:06 Epsom Downs to London Victoria due 20:01

This train will be cancelled.
This is due to a shortage of train drivers.

19:13 Purley to Tattenham Corner due 19:38

This train will be cancelled.
This is due to a shortage of train drivers.

19:14 London Victoria to Gatwick Airport due 19:45

This train will be cancelled.
This is due to a shortage of train crew.

19:30 Gatwick Airport to London Victoria due 20:01

This train will be cancelled.
This is due to a shortage of train crew.

19:34 Horsham to Bognor Regis due 20:19

This train will be cancelled.
This is due to a shortage of train drivers.

19:42 Tattenham Corner to London Victoria due 20:46

This train will be cancelled.
This is due to a shortage of train drivers.

19:47 London Bridge to Reigate due 20:27

This train will be terminated at East Croydon.
This train will no longer call at Purley, Coulsdon South, Merstham, Redhill and Reigate.
This is due to a shortage of train drivers.

19:53 London Victoria to East Grinstead due 20:48

Will be formed of 6 coaches instead of 10.
This is due to a fault on a train.

19:58 Brighton to London Victoria due 20:56

This train will be started from Gatwick Airport.
This train will no longer call at Brighton and Burgess Hill.
This is due to a shortage of train crew.

20:00 Gatwick Airport to London Victoria due 20:30

This train will be cancelled.
This is due to a shortage of train crew.

20:04 London Bridge to Uckfield due 21:22

Will be formed of 2 coaches instead of 4.

20:06 Horsham to London Victoria due 21:26

This train will be cancelled.
This is due to a shortage of train drivers.

20:13 Milton Keynes Central to Clapham Junction due 21:32

This train will be cancelled.
This is due to a shortage of train drivers.

20:15 London Victoria to Gatwick Airport due 20:45

This train will be cancelled.
This is due to a shortage of train crew.

20:28 Brighton to London Victoria due 21:25

This train will be cancelled.
This is due to a shortage of train crew.

20:33 London Victoria to Epsom due 21:17

This train will be cancelled.
This is due to a shortage of train drivers.

20:37 Caterham to London Bridge due 21:33

This train will be cancelled.
This is due to a shortage of train drivers.

20:50 London Victoria to Brighton due 21:48

This train will be cancelled.
This is due to a shortage of train crew.

20:52 Ore to London Victoria due 22:57

This train will be started from Eastbourne.
This train will no longer call at Ore, Hastings, St Leonards Warrior Sq, Bexhill, Collington, Cooden Beach, Pevensey & Westham and Hampden Park.
This is due to a shortage of train crew.

21:00 Gatwick Airport to London Victoria due 21:31

This train will be cancelled.
This is due to a shortage of train crew.

21:07 East Grinstead to London Victoria due 22:05

Will be formed of 6 coaches instead of 10.
This is due to a fault on a train.

21:26 Epsom to London Victoria due 22:09

This train will be cancelled.
This is due to a shortage of train drivers.

21:34 Uckfield to London Bridge due 22:53

Will be formed of 2 coaches instead of 4.

21:36 London Victoria to Epsom Downs due 22:38

This train will be cancelled.
This is due to a shortage of train drivers.

21:45 London Victoria to Gatwick Airport due 22:15

This train will be cancelled.
This is due to a shortage of train crew.

21:58 Brighton to London Victoria due 22:56

This train will be cancelled.
This is due to a shortage of train crew.

22:35 Gatwick Airport to London Victoria due 23:10

This train will be cancelled.
This is due to a shortage of train crew.

23:04 London Bridge to Oxted due 23:37

Will be formed of 2 coaches instead of 4.

23:17 London Victoria to Worthing due 00:43

This train will be cancelled.
This is due to a shortage of train crew.

23:30 London Victoria to Gatwick Airport due 00:05

This train will be cancelled.
This is due to a shortage of train crew.

00:20 Gatwick Airport to London Victoria due 01:02

This train will be cancelled.
This is due to a shortage of train crew.

Some additional information

15:27 Bognor Regis to London Victoria due 17:10

Will be formed of 8 coaches from Bognor Regis.

16:30 Bognor Regis to London Victoria due 18:20

Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 8 between Bognor Regis and Horsham.

17:02 Horsham to Bognor Regis due 17:51

Will be formed of 8 coaches.

17:06 London Victoria to Brighton due 18:12

Will be formed of 8 coaches instead of 12.

17:08 London Bridge to Uckfield due 18:18

Will be formed of 6 coaches instead of 8.

17:21 London Victoria to Three Bridges due 18:18

Will be formed of 4 coaches.

17:23 London Victoria to East Grinstead due 18:22

Will be formed of 6 coaches instead of 10.

18:08 London Victoria to Caterham due 18:56

Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 8.

18:28 Brighton to London Victoria due 19:28

Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 8.

18:32 Uckfield to London Bridge due 19:56

Will be formed of 6 coaches instead of 8.

18:37 East Grinstead to London Victoria due 19:35

Will be formed of 6 coaches instead of 10.

18:51 Tonbridge to London Victoria due 19:56

Will be formed of 8 coaches.

19:53 London Victoria to East Grinstead due 20:48

Will be formed of 6 coaches instead of 10.

20:04 London Bridge to Uckfield due 21:22

Will be formed of 2 coaches instead of 4.

21:07 East Grinstead to London Victoria due 22:05

Will be formed of 6 coaches instead of 10.

21:34 Uckfield to London Bridge due 22:53

Will be formed of 2 coaches instead of 4.

23:04 London Bridge to Oxted due 23:37

Will be formed of 2 coaches instead of 4.

Upcoming works

Amended Southern services to and from Uckfield until the end of July

As part of the Network Rail investment programme, improvement works are taking place in the Uckfield area until the end of July 2016.

Some late night midweek trains will be replaced by buses between Oxted and Uckfield.

For further information on these improvement works please view here

Planning your Journey

For full details of the impact on your journey, please use the National Rail Enquiries Journey Planner

Delays through Crystal Palace

Trains are now running normally through Crystal Palace following a signalling problem near Crystal Palace.

Disruption between Balham and Clapham Junction

The fault with the electric third rail at Clapham Junction has now been fixed. Trains are now running normally between Balham and Clapham Junction.

Latest updates

There are currently no issues reported.