Skip navigation

Hello screen reader user. To ensure our website is continually improved and meets the needs of its visitors, we would like to hear your views about our website whilst using your screen reader. Please email your feedback to access@southernrailway.com. For more information please read our Accessibility statement. Thank you. Skip navigation

 
Check times & buy tickets
Journey
Outward Journey
:
Return date and time
:
Ticket types

Improvement works

Live service info

Timetables

 

Station info

 
Important alert

This is an important announcement

Service disruption due to an unusually high level of train crew shortages. See our homepage for more information.

 
 

You are here: Home > Your journey > Plan your journey > Live running information

Whyteleafe

As of Friday 27 May 2016, at 21:02:40

Change stations

  • Departure boards

Service alterations

Ongoing disruption to Southern services due to conductor and driver sickness

A shortage of train conductors and drivers due to sickness is affecting Southern services. Trains across the whole of the Southern network may be cancelled or amended. Please check your journey before travel.

Alternative travel options

Passengers may use Brighton and Hove Buses between Brighton and Shoreham-by-Sea, and Great Western Railway / Metrobus between Redhill and Reigate.

You can follow this incident using the hashtag #SNAlterations

If you experience a delay in completing your journey because of this disruption, you may be entitled to compensation

We want to make information better - tell us how! Fill out this online Disruption Survey

To check your journey, please use the National Rail Enquiries real-time Journey Planner

Current delays, cancellations and train formation updates

18:11 Southampton Central to London Victoria due 20:51

This train will be terminated at East Croydon.
This train will no longer call at Clapham Junction and London Victoria.
This is due to train crew being delayed by service disruption.

19:02 London Victoria to Portsmouth & Southsea due 21:06

This train has been delayed from London Victoria and is now 11 minutes late.
This train will be terminated at Fratton.
This train will no longer call at Portsmouth & Southsea.
This is due to train crew being delayed.

19:12 Southampton Central to London Victoria due 21:49

This train will be started from Chichester.
This train will no longer call at Southampton Central, Swanwick, Fareham, Portchester, Cosham, Havant, Emsworth and Southbourne.
This is due to a fault on a train.

19:14 Littlehampton to London Victoria due 20:58

This train will no longer call at Lancing, Shoreham-By-Sea, Portslade and Preston Park.
This is due to a broken down train earlier today.

19:37 Dorking to London Victoria due 20:53

Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 8.

19:42 Tattenham Corner to London Victoria due 20:46

This train has been delayed at Kingswood and is now 9 minutes late.
This train will no longer call at Thornton Heath, Norbury, Streatham Common, Balham, Wandsworth Common and Battersea Park.
This is due to a number of incidents today.

20:00 Horsham to London Bridge due 21:23

This train will be cancelled.
This is due to a shortage of train crew.

20:08 London Bridge to Horsham due 21:21

This train will be cancelled.
This is due to a shortage of train crew.

20:12 London Bridge to Brighton due 21:16

This train will be cancelled.
This is due to a shortage of train crew.

20:17 London Victoria to Littlehampton due 21:59

This train will be terminated at Haywards Heath.
This train will no longer call at Burgess Hill, Preston Park, Hove, Portslade, Shoreham-By-Sea, Lancing, Worthing, West Worthing, Durrington-On-Sea, Goring-By-Sea, Angmering and Littlehampton.
Will divide at Haywards Heath, front 8 coaches only for Haywards Heath, rear 4 coaches only for Eastbourne.
This is due to a shortage of train crew.

20:23 London Victoria to East Grinstead due 21:18

This train will be starting late from London Victoria and is expected to be 15 minutes late.
This train will no longer call at Sanderstead, Riddlesdown, Upper Warlingham, Woldingham, Hurst Green, Lingfield and Dormans.
This is due to a late running train being in front of this one.

20:28 Brighton to London Victoria due 21:25

This train will be terminated at Gatwick Airport.
This train will no longer call at East Croydon, Clapham Junction and London Victoria.
This is due to a shortage of train crew.

20:33 London Victoria to Epsom due 21:17

This train will be cancelled.
This is due to a shortage of train crew.

20:33 Bognor Regis to London Victoria due 22:29

This train will be delayed from Barnham onwards by up to 1 minute and is expected to be 4 minutes late from London Victoria.
This train will be diverted from Bognor Regis.
This train will call additionally at Crawley.
This train will no longer call at Ford, Angmering, Goring-By-Sea, Durrington-On-Sea, West Worthing, Worthing, Lancing, Shoreham-By-Sea, Portslade, Hove, Burgess Hill and Haywards Heath.
This is due to a shortage of train drivers.

20:37 East Grinstead to London Victoria due 21:36

This train will be cancelled.
This is due to a shortage of train crew.

20:42 London Bridge to Brighton due 21:45

Will be formed of 10 coaches instead of 6.
This is due to a shortage of train drivers.

21:00 Gatwick Airport to London Victoria due 21:31

This train will be cancelled.
This is due to a train not stopping in the correct position at a station earlier today.

21:06 London Victoria to Epsom due 22:07

Will be formed of 8 coaches instead of 4.

21:15 London Victoria to Tattenham Corner due 22:18

Will be formed of 8 coaches instead of 4.

21:25 London Bridge to Beckenham Junction due 22:02

Will be formed of 8 coaches instead of 4.

21:26 Epsom to London Victoria due 22:09

This train will be cancelled.
This is due to a shortage of train crew.

21:36 London Bridge to Caterham due 22:29

This train will be cancelled.
This is due to a shortage of train crew.

21:38 London Bridge to Horsham due 22:51

This train will be cancelled.
This is due to a shortage of train crew.

21:47 London Victoria to Hastings due 23:51

Will divide at Haywards Heath, front 4 coaches only for Hastings, rear 4 coaches only for Haywards Heath.
This is due to a shortage of train crew.

22:13 Beckenham Junction to London Bridge due 22:51

Will be formed of 8 coaches instead of 4.

22:21 Epsom to London Victoria due 23:23

Will be formed of 8 coaches instead of 4.

22:37 Caterham to London Bridge due 23:34

This train will be cancelled.
This is due to a shortage of train crew.

22:39 Clapham Junction to Watford Junction due 23:32

This train will be cancelled.
This is due to a shortage of train crew.

22:42 Tattenham Corner to London Victoria due 23:47

Will be formed of 8 coaches instead of 4.

22:43 London Bridge to East Croydon due 22:59

Will be formed of 8 coaches instead of 4.

23:04 East Croydon to London Bridge due 23:23

Will be formed of 8 coaches instead of 4.

23:06 London Bridge to Caterham due 00:01

Will be formed of 8 coaches instead of 4.
Additional Facilities Information:
The rear 4 coaches will be locked between Purley and Caterham.

23:17 London Victoria to Worthing due 00:43

This train will be cancelled.
This is due to a shortage of train crew.

23:36 Watford Junction to Clapham Junction due 00:17

This train will be cancelled.
This is due to a shortage of train crew.

23:42 London Bridge to Caterham due 00:37

This train will be cancelled.
This is due to a shortage of train crew.

00:03 London Bridge to Norwood Junction due 00:34

Will be formed of 8 coaches instead of 4.

00:07 London Victoria to West Croydon due 00:43

This train will be cancelled.
This is due to a shortage of train crew.

00:14 London Victoria to Gatwick Airport due 01:07

This train will be cancelled.
This is due to a shortage of train crew.

01:00 London Victoria to Brighton due 02:26

This train will call additionally at Coulsdon South, Merstham and Redhill.
This is due to the train making extra stops because a train was cancelled.

01:12 Gatwick Airport to London Victoria due 01:55

This train will be cancelled.
This is due to a shortage of train crew.

03:00 London Victoria to Three Bridges due 03:51

This train will be cancelled.
This is due to a shortage of train crew.

03:59 Three Bridges to London Victoria due 04:51

This train will be cancelled.
This is due to a shortage of train crew.

Some additional information

19:37 Dorking to London Victoria due 20:53

Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 8.

20:42 London Bridge to Brighton due 21:45

Will be formed of 10 coaches instead of 6.

21:06 London Victoria to Epsom due 22:07

Will be formed of 8 coaches instead of 4.

21:15 London Victoria to Tattenham Corner due 22:18

Will be formed of 8 coaches instead of 4.

21:25 London Bridge to Beckenham Junction due 22:02

Will be formed of 8 coaches instead of 4.

22:13 Beckenham Junction to London Bridge due 22:51

Will be formed of 8 coaches instead of 4.

22:21 Epsom to London Victoria due 23:23

Will be formed of 8 coaches instead of 4.

22:42 Tattenham Corner to London Victoria due 23:47

Will be formed of 8 coaches instead of 4.

22:43 London Bridge to East Croydon due 22:59

Will be formed of 8 coaches instead of 4.

23:04 East Croydon to London Bridge due 23:23

Will be formed of 8 coaches instead of 4.

23:06 London Bridge to Caterham due 00:01

Will be formed of 8 coaches instead of 4.

00:03 London Bridge to Norwood Junction due 00:34

Will be formed of 8 coaches instead of 4.

Upcoming works

Amended Southern services to and from Uckfield until the end of July

As part of the Network Rail investment programme, improvement works are taking place in the Uckfield area until the end of July 2016. This means that Southern will run buses in place of trains on the route to and from Uckfield connecting with trains as detailed below:

Saturday 18 and Sunday 19 June, buses will run between Purley and Uckfield.

For further information on these improvement works please view here

Planning your Journey

For full details of these changes on other dates and the impact on your journey, please use the National Rail Enquiries Journey Planner

Disruption between Watford Junction and Milton Keynes Central

The broken down train near Kings Langley has been moved and trains are now able to run normally between Watford Junction and Milton Keynes Central.

Latest updates

There are currently no issues reported.