Skip navigation

Hello screen reader user. To ensure our website is continually improved and meets the needs of its visitors, we would like to hear your views about our website whilst using your screen reader. Please email your feedback to access@southernrailway.com. For more information please read our Accessibility statement. Thank you. Skip navigation

 
Check times & buy tickets
Journey
Outward Journey
:
Return date and time
:
Ticket types

Improvement works

Live service info

Timetables

 

Station info

 
Important alert

This is an important announcement

New strike date announced - please see the homepage

 
 

You are here: Home > Your journey > Plan your journey > Live running information

Metro

  • Departure boards

Service alterations

Possible industrial action to affect Southern services on Saturday 8 April

The RMT Union have announced they are planning to take industrial action on Saturday 8 April.

It is not yet known how Southern services will be affected, if this industrial action goes ahead.

Twitter:
If you would like to follow this incident on Twitter, please use #SouthernStrike

Current delays, cancellations and train formation updates

17:41 London Bridge to Littlehampton due 19:23

This train has been delayed from London Bridge and is now 8 minutes late.
This train will be diverted from Angmering.
This train will call additionally at Ford and Barnham.
This train will no longer call at Littlehampton.
This is due to a fault on a train earlier today.

21:32 London Victoria to Portsmouth & Southsea due 23:54

Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 8.

22:17 London Victoria to Bognor Regis due 00:17

This train will be started from Haywards Heath.
This train will no longer call at London Victoria, Clapham Junction, East Croydon, Gatwick Airport and Three Bridges.
This is due to availability of train drivers.

22:34 Uckfield to London Bridge due 23:51

Will be formed of 6 coaches instead of 4.

23:07 London Victoria to Brighton due 00:03

This train will be cancelled.
This is due to availability of train drivers.

23:15 London Victoria to Tattenham Corner due 00:18

This train will be cancelled.
This is due to the train driver being taken ill.
Additional Information:
A replacement SOUTHERN TRANSIT bus has been arranged and will operate at approximate times as below;-
-
23:55 Purley (Rear entrance)
00:02 Reedham
00:06 Coulsdon Town
00:11 Woodmansterne
00:17 Chipstead
00:29 Kingswood
00:35 Tadworth
00:40 Tattenham Corner
-
Passengers should travel on the 23:32 from Victoria changing at Purley to connect with the BUS, times are approximate - bus will not wait time if early, check station posters for confirmation of the replacement bus stop location.

23:17 London Victoria to Worthing due 00:43

This train will be cancelled.
This is due to availability of train drivers.
Additional Information:
A replacement bus, operated by Southern Transit, will depart from Brighton at 00:20 calling at Hove, then booked stations to Worthing.

23:32 London Victoria to Three Bridges due 00:20

This train will call additionally at Purley.
Additional Facilities Information:
Due to essential overnight engineering work the above train service will be replaced by BUS between Three Bridges and Brighton, buses operate at approximate times as below;
-
Three Bridges (Station Forecourt) 00:30,
Haywards Heath (Station Forecourt) 01:00,
Wivelsfield 01:13,
Burgess Hill 01:18,
Hassocks 01:27,
Preston Park 01:37 and
Brighton (Station Car Park) 01:47.
-
Please confirm stop location by checking posters located on stations or where available with station staff.
This is due to the train driver being taken ill.
Additional Information:
A replacement SOUTHERN TRANSIT bus has been arranged and will operate at approximate times as below;-
-
23:55 Purley (Rear entrance)
00:02 Reedham
00:06 Coulsdon Town
00:11 Woodmansterne
00:17 Chipstead
00:29 Kingswood
00:35 Tadworth
00:40 Tattenham Corner
-
Passengers should travel on the 23:32 from Victoria changing at Purley to connect with the BUS, times are approximate - bus will not wait time if early, check station posters for confirmation of the replacement bus stop location.

23:34 London Victoria to Sutton Surrey due 00:17

Will be formed of 8 coaches instead of 4.

23:47 London Victoria to Oxted due 00:36

Additional Facilities Information:
Due to essential overnight engineering work a replacement BUS operates between East Croydon and Oxted, the bus operates at approximate times as below;
-
East Croydon (Station Bus Stops) 00:25.
Sanderstead (Station Approach) 00s36,
Riddlesdown (Station Forecourt) 00s43,
Upper Warlingham (Godstone Road) 00s54,
Woldingham (Station Forecourt) 01s04 and
Oxted (Station Approach) 01:19.
-
Note: s - this bus will stop to set down passengers ONLY.
Please confirm stop location by checking posters located on stations or where available with station staff.
This is due to engineering work.

00:05 London Victoria to Three Bridges due 00:50

Additional Facilities Information:
Due to essential overnight engineering work the above train service will be replaced by BUS between Three Bridges and Brighton / Lewes, buses operate at approximate times as below;
-
Three Bridges (Station Forecourt) 01:00,
Haywards Heath (Station Forecourt) 01:20,
Brighton (Station Car Park) 01:55, Change for onward TRAIN to Worthing.
-
Three Bridges (Station Forecourt) 01:02,
Haywards Heath (Station Forecourt) 01:22,
Lewes (Station Forecourt) 01:52,
Polegate 02s19,
Hampden Park 02s27,
Eastbourne (Platform 4) 02:42.
-
Note: s - Bus will stop to set down passengers ONLY. Please confirm stop location by checking posters located on stations or where available with station staff.
This is due to engineering work.

01:00 London Victoria to Three Bridges due 01:55

Additional Facilities Information:
Due to essential overnight engineering work the above train service will be replaced by BUS between Three Bridges and Brighton, buses operate at approximate times as below;
-
Three Bridges (Station Forecourt) 02:02,
Haywards Heath (Station Forecourt) 02:22,
Brighton (Station Car Park) 02:57.
-
Please confirm stop location by checking posters located on stations or where available with station staff.
This is due to engineering work.

04:00 London Victoria to Three Bridges due 04:57

Additional Facilities Information:
Due to essential overnight engineering work the above train service will be replaced by BUS between Three Bridges and Brighton, buses operate at approximate times as below;
-
Three Bridges (Station Forecourt) 05:05,
Haywards Heath (Station Forecourt) 05:25,
Brighton (Station Car Park) 06:00.
-
Please confirm stop location by checking posters located on stations or where available with station staff.
This is due to engineering work.

04:58 Three Bridges to London Victoria due 05:52

Additional Facilities Information:
Due to essential overnight engineering work the above train service will be replaced by BUS between Brighton and Three Bridges, buses operate at approximate times as below;
-
Brighton (Station Car Park) 03:50,
Haywards Heath (Station Forecourt) 04:25,
Three Bridges (Station Forecourt) 04:45.
-
Please confirm stop location by checking posters located on stations or where available with station staff.
.
This is due to engineering work.

Some additional information

21:32 London Victoria to Portsmouth & Southsea due 23:54

Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 8.

22:34 Uckfield to London Bridge due 23:51

Will be formed of 6 coaches instead of 4.

23:34 London Victoria to Sutton Surrey due 00:17

Will be formed of 8 coaches instead of 4.

Upcoming works

Buses replace trains between Three Bridges and Brighton between 01:00 and 05:00 each night from Tuesday 28 to Friday 31 March

Network Rail are carrying out engineering work between Three Bridges and Haywards Heath, closing the lines.

The following services will be replaced by buses between Three Bridges and Brighton:

Monday - Thursday

23:32 London Victoria - Brighton

Tuesday to Friday

01:00 and 04:00 London Victoria to Brighton

03:50 Brighton to London Victoria

An additional service will run from Brighton to Worthing at 02:02.

Bicycles:

Non folding bicycles are not allowed on rail replacement bus services at any time. Folding bicycles are allowed if fully folded. For more information, please see here.

Check before you travel:

You can plan your journey using the National Rail Enquiries Journey Planner

Project Information:

You can read more about engineering work and why it is necessary.

Latest updates

There are currently no issues reported.