Skip Navigation

Southern

Departures
Arrivals

Journey Types
Travel Dates
Outbound
Outbound
Today
Dep
Return
Return
Today
Dep
Passengers

You cannot have more than 9 passengers

Railcards

You cannot have more railcards than passengers

Add a railcard

Cardiff Central

Address

Cardiff Central Station
Central Square
Cardiff
CF10 1EP

Open in Google Maps

Ticket office

Open now

Mon: 5:45 AM to 9:30 PM
Tue: 5:45 AM to 9:30 PM
Wed: 5:45 AM to 9:30 PM
Thu: 5:45 AM to 9:30 PM
Fri: 5:45 AM to 9:30 PM
Sat: 5:45 AM to 9:30 PM
Sun: 7:45 AM to 9:30 PM

Station details

General information

Station Operator: AW
Station Code: CDF
Staffing Level: Full Time
CCTV: Yes

Ticket buying & collection

False Oyster Pre Pay
False Oyster Validator
False Smartcard Issued
False Smartcard Validator
False Oyster Topup
True Prepurchase Collection
False Smartcard Topup
True Ticket Machine
Ticket Office Note:
At the Penarth Road entrance and on the concourse.

Passenger services

False> Lost Property Contact Available
Phone number: 03333 211 202
Website: Go to website
True Ticket Gate

Ticket Gate Comments: Accessible gate available at each set of ticket gates

False> Left Luggage Contact Available
False Customer Help Points

Station facilities

True> Atm Machine
True Baby Change
False Bureau De Change
True Post Box
True Seated Area
True First Class Lounge
True Shops
False Showers
True Station Buffet
True Telephones (Cards & Coins)
True Toilets
False Tourist Information Office
True Trolleys
False WebKiosk
True WiFi
True Waiting Room
Waiting Room Note:
On platforms 1/2, 3/4, 6/7 and 8

Car parking

true Car parking
Name: Penarth Road
Operator: National Car Parks Ltd
Spaces: 248

Annual Charge: N/A
Daily Charge: N/A
Monthly Charge: N/A
Off Peak Charge: N/A
Six Monthly Charge: N/A
Per Hour Charge: N/A
Three Monthly Charge: N/A
Weekly Charge: N/A
False Car Parking Contact Available

Cycling

True Cycle Storage Availability

Sheltered: Yes
Spaces: 90
Type: Stands
Location: East end of platforms 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 6 & 7 and at front and rear of station

True Cycle Storage CCTV

Other transport

True Taxi Rank

Taxi Rank Note:

Taxi rank is on the right as you exit the main station entrance

False Car Hire

True Airport
False Metro
True Bus Service

Accessibility

True Accessible Booking Office Counter

False Accessible Public Telephones

Accessible Public Telephones Note: There are four payphones in the concourse and one each on platforms 1/2, 3/4 and 6/7.

True National Key Toilets

True Induction Loop
True Wheelchairs Available
True Ramp For Train Access

False Accessible Taxis

True Accessible Ticket Machines

True Impaired Mobility Set Down

Live departures and arrivals for Cardiff Central

Departures
Arrivals
Live departures for Cardiff Central
Due Destination Platform Expected further details 
13:36 Radyr via Ninian Park Platform 7 7 13:39 3 mins late See details on departure to Radyr via Ninian Park
13:41 Aberdare Platform 6 6 13:43 2 mins late See details on departure to Aberdare
13:41 Bridgend via Rhoose Cardiff Int Airport Platform 8 8 13:42 1 min late See details on departure to Bridgend via Rhoose Cardiff Int Airport
13:41 London Paddington Platform 1 1 On time See details on departure to London Paddington
13:45 Nottingham Platform 2 2 On time See details on departure to Nottingham
13:46 Penarth Platform 8 8 On time See details on departure to Penarth
13:46 Ystrad Mynach Platform 6 6 On time See details on departure to Ystrad Mynach
13:51 Coryton Platform 6 6 On time See details on departure to Coryton
13:52 Ninian Park Platform 7 7 On time See details on departure to Ninian Park
13:53 Swansea Platform 4 4 14:11 18 mins late See details on departure to Swansea
13:55 Barry Island Platform 8 8 13:57 2 mins late See details on departure to Barry Island
13:56 Manchester Piccadilly via Shrewsbury Platform 2 2 13:59 3 mins late See details on departure to Manchester Piccadilly via Shrewsbury
13:56 Merthyr Tydfil Platform 6 6 On time See details on departure to Merthyr Tydfil
14:01 Bargoed Platform 6 6 On time See details on departure to Bargoed
14:01 Penarth Platform 8 8 On time See details on departure to Penarth
14:04 Milford Haven Platform 3A 3A On time See details on departure to Milford Haven
14:06 Radyr via Ninian Park Platform 7 7 On time See details on departure to Radyr via Ninian Park
14:06 Treherbert Platform 6 6 On time See details on departure to Treherbert
14:10 Barry Island Platform 8 8 On time See details on departure to Barry Island
14:11 Aberdare Platform 6 6 14:13 2 mins late See details on departure to Aberdare
14:16 Penarth Platform 8 8 On time See details on departure to Penarth
14:16 Rhymney Platform 6 6 On time See details on departure to Rhymney
14:17 Newport (South Wales) Platform 1 1 On time See details on departure to Newport (South Wales)
14:21 Coryton Platform 6 6 On time See details on departure to Coryton
14:21 Maesteg Platform 4A 4A On time See details on departure to Maesteg
14:25 Barry Island Platform 8 8 On time See details on departure to Barry Island
14:26 Merthyr Tydfil Platform 6 6 On time See details on departure to Merthyr Tydfil
14:31 Bargoed Platform 6 6 On time See details on departure to Bargoed
14:31 Penarth Platform 8 8 On time See details on departure to Penarth
14:34 Ebbw Vale Town Platform 0 0 On time See details on departure to Ebbw Vale Town
14:36 Radyr via Ninian Park Platform 7 7 On time See details on departure to Radyr via Ninian Park
14:36 Treherbert Platform On time See details on departure to Treherbert
14:41 Aberdare Platform 6 6 14:42 1 min late See details on departure to Aberdare
14:41 Bridgend via Rhoose Cardiff Int Airport Platform 8 8 On time See details on departure to Bridgend via Rhoose Cardiff Int Airport
14:41 London Paddington Platform 1 1 On time See details on departure to London Paddington
14:45 Nottingham Platform On time See details on departure to Nottingham
14:46 Penarth Platform On time See details on departure to Penarth
14:46 Ystrad Mynach Platform On time See details on departure to Ystrad Mynach
14:50 Swansea Platform On time See details on departure to Swansea
14:51 Coryton Platform On time See details on departure to Coryton
14:51 Treherbert Platform On time See details on departure to Treherbert
14:55 Barry Island Platform On time See details on departure to Barry Island
14:55 Manchester Piccadilly via Shrewsbury Platform On time See details on departure to Manchester Piccadilly via Shrewsbury
14:56 Merthyr Tydfil Platform On time See details on departure to Merthyr Tydfil
15:01 Bargoed Platform On time See details on departure to Bargoed
15:01 Penarth Platform On time See details on departure to Penarth
15:04 Carmarthen Platform On time See details on departure to Carmarthen
15:06 Radyr via Ninian Park Platform On time See details on departure to Radyr via Ninian Park
15:08 Cheltenham Spa Platform On time See details on departure to Cheltenham Spa
15:10 Barry Island Platform On time See details on departure to Barry Island
15:11 Aberdare Platform On time See details on departure to Aberdare
15:14 Llanelli Platform On time See details on departure to Llanelli
15:16 Penarth Platform On time See details on departure to Penarth
15:16 Rhymney Platform On time See details on departure to Rhymney
15:18 Maesteg Platform On time See details on departure to Maesteg
15:21 Coryton Platform On time See details on departure to Coryton
15:21 Holyhead via Shrewsbury Platform On time See details on departure to Holyhead via Shrewsbury
15:25 Barry Island Platform On time See details on departure to Barry Island
15:26 Merthyr Tydfil Platform On time See details on departure to Merthyr Tydfil
15:31 Bargoed Platform On time See details on departure to Bargoed
15:31 Penarth Platform On time See details on departure to Penarth
15:34 Ebbw Vale Town Platform On time See details on departure to Ebbw Vale Town
15:36 Radyr via Ninian Park Platform On time See details on departure to Radyr via Ninian Park
15:36 Treherbert Platform On time See details on departure to Treherbert
Live arrivals at Cardiff Central
Due Destination Platform Expected further details 
13:34 Coryton Platform 7 7 13:38 4 mins late See details on departure to Coryton
13:36 Swansea Platform 1 1 13:38 2 mins late See details on departure to Swansea
13:39 Bridgend Platform 6 6 13:42 3 mins late See details on departure to Bridgend
13:39 Merthyr Tydfil Platform 8 8 13:41 2 mins late See details on departure to Merthyr Tydfil
13:44 Bargoed Platform 8 8 On time See details on departure to Bargoed
13:44 Penarth Platform 6 6 On time See details on departure to Penarth
13:46 London Paddington Platform 4 4 14:10 24 mins late See details on departure to London Paddington
13:50 Radyr Platform 6 6 On time See details on departure to Radyr
13:52 Treherbert Platform 7 7 On time See details on departure to Treherbert
13:53 Manchester Piccadilly Platform 3A 3A On time See details on departure to Manchester Piccadilly
13:54 Aberdare Platform 8 8 13:56 2 mins late See details on departure to Aberdare
13:54 Barry Island Platform 6 6 On time See details on departure to Barry Island
13:54 Milford Haven Platform 2 2 13:58 4 mins late See details on departure to Milford Haven
13:59 Penarth Platform 6 6 On time See details on departure to Penarth
13:59 Ystrad Mynach Platform 8 8 On time See details on departure to Ystrad Mynach
14:04 Coryton Platform 7 7 On time See details on departure to Coryton
14:05 Pontypridd Platform 6 6 14:17 12 mins late See details on departure to Pontypridd
14:07 Maesteg Platform 4A 4A On time See details on departure to Maesteg
14:09 Barry Island Platform 6 6 14:12 3 mins late See details on departure to Barry Island
14:09 Merthyr Tydfil Platform 8 8 On time See details on departure to Merthyr Tydfil
14:13 Shrewsbury Platform 1 1 On time See details on departure to Shrewsbury
14:14 Bargoed Platform 8 8 On time See details on departure to Bargoed
14:14 Penarth Platform 6 6 On time See details on departure to Penarth
14:20 Radyr Platform 6 6 On time See details on departure to Radyr
14:22 Nottingham Platform 3B 3B On time See details on departure to Nottingham
14:24 Abercynon Platform 8 8 On time See details on departure to Abercynon
14:24 Barry Island Platform 6 6 On time See details on departure to Barry Island
14:29 Penarth Platform 6 6 On time See details on departure to Penarth
14:29 Rhymney Platform 8 8 On time See details on departure to Rhymney
14:34 Coryton Platform 7 7 On time See details on departure to Coryton
14:36 Swansea Platform 1 1 On time See details on departure to Swansea
14:36 Treherbert Platform 6 6 On time See details on departure to Treherbert
14:37 Ebbw Vale Town Platform 3 3 On time See details on departure to Ebbw Vale Town
14:39 Bridgend Platform 6 6 14:41 2 mins late See details on departure to Bridgend
14:39 Merthyr Tydfil Platform 8 8 On time See details on departure to Merthyr Tydfil
14:44 Bargoed Platform On time See details on departure to Bargoed
14:44 Penarth Platform On time See details on departure to Penarth
14:45 London Paddington Platform On time See details on departure to London Paddington
14:49 Treherbert Platform On time See details on departure to Treherbert
14:50 Radyr Platform On time See details on departure to Radyr
14:52 Carmarthen Platform On time See details on departure to Carmarthen
14:53 Manchester Piccadilly Platform On time See details on departure to Manchester Piccadilly
14:54 Aberdare Platform On time See details on departure to Aberdare
14:54 Barry Island Platform On time See details on departure to Barry Island
14:59 Penarth Platform On time See details on departure to Penarth
14:59 Ystrad Mynach Platform On time See details on departure to Ystrad Mynach
15:04 Coryton Platform On time See details on departure to Coryton
15:05 Maesteg Platform On time See details on departure to Maesteg
15:09 Barry Island Platform On time See details on departure to Barry Island
15:09 Cheltenham Spa Platform On time See details on departure to Cheltenham Spa
15:09 Merthyr Tydfil Platform On time See details on departure to Merthyr Tydfil
15:11 Newport (South Wales) Platform On time See details on departure to Newport (South Wales)
15:14 Bargoed Platform On time See details on departure to Bargoed
15:14 Penarth Platform On time See details on departure to Penarth
15:18 Fishguard Harbour Platform On time See details on departure to Fishguard Harbour
15:20 Radyr Platform On time See details on departure to Radyr
15:24 Aberdare Platform On time See details on departure to Aberdare
15:24 Barry Island Platform On time See details on departure to Barry Island
15:24 Holyhead Platform On time See details on departure to Holyhead
15:26 Nottingham Platform On time See details on departure to Nottingham
15:29 Penarth Platform On time See details on departure to Penarth
15:29 Rhymney Platform On time See details on departure to Rhymney
15:34 Coryton Platform On time See details on departure to Coryton
15:34 Treherbert Platform On time See details on departure to Treherbert
15:37 Ebbw Vale Town Platform On time See details on departure to Ebbw Vale Town
13:40 Bristol Temple Meads Platform BUS BUS On time See details on departure to Bristol Temple Meads
14:05 Bristol Parkway Platform BUS BUS On time See details on departure to Bristol Parkway

timetables for Cardiff Central

No timetables.