Skip Navigation

Southern

Departures
Arrivals

Journey Types
Travel Dates
Outbound
Outbound
Today
Dep
Return
Return
Today
Dep
Passengers

You cannot have more than 9 passengers

Railcards

You cannot have more railcards than passengers

Add a railcard

Watford Junction

Address

Watford Junction station
Station Road
Watford
WD17 1EU

Open in Google Maps

Ticket office

Open now

Mon - Fri: 5:30 AM to 11:00 PM
Sat: 5:30 AM to 11:00 PM
Sun: 6:30 AM to 10:30 PM

Station details

General information

Station Operator: LM
Station Code: WFJ
Staffing Level: Full Time
CCTV: Yes

Ticket buying & collection

False Oyster Pre Pay
True Oyster Validator
False Smartcard Issued
False Smartcard Validator
Oyster Comments:
<p style="margin: 0cm 0cm 0pt 36pt;"><span>To obtain an Oyster card you need to go to the corner shop on Woodford Road by the station entrance, or Watford High Street LOROL station.</span></p>
True Oyster Topup
True Prepurchase Collection
False Smartcard Topup
True Ticket Machine
Ticket Office Note:
Ticket Vending Machines are located in the Booking Hall, also one on platform 9.

Passenger services

False> Lost Property Contact Available
Website: Go to website
True Ticket Gate

False> Left Luggage Contact Available
True Customer Help Points

Station facilities

True> Atm Machine
True Baby Change
False Bureau De Change
True Post Box
True Seated Area
False First Class Lounge
True Shops
False Showers
True Station Buffet
True Telephones (Cards & Coins)
True Toilets
False Tourist Information Office
True Trolleys
False WebKiosk
False WiFi
Wifi Note:
Find WiFi Hotspots around Watford Junction station
True Waiting Room

Car parking

true Car parking
Name: Station Car Park
Operator: Indigo
Spaces: 750

Annual Charge: £1169.00
Daily Charge: £7.90
Monthly Charge: £129.00
Off Peak Charge: £5.80
Six Monthly Charge: N/A
Per Hour Charge: N/A
Three Monthly Charge: £321.00
Weekly Charge: £32.40
False Car Parking Contact Available

Cycling

True Cycle Storage Availability

Sheltered: No
Spaces: 354
Type: Stands
Location: Station forecourt

True Cycle Storage CCTV

Other transport

False Taxi Rank

False Car Hire

True Airport
False Metro
True Bus Service

Accessibility

True Accessible Booking Office Counter

False Accessible Public Telephones

Accessible Public Telephones Note:

Public telephones are accessible - on concourse and platforms 6 and 9

True National Key Toilets

True Induction Loop
True Wheelchairs Available
True Ramp For Train Access

False Accessible Taxis

Accessible Taxis Note:

Accessible taxis are available

True Accessible Ticket Machines

Accessible Ticket Machines Note:

Ticket Vending Machines are located in the Booking Hall.

True Impaired Mobility Set Down

Impaired Mobility Set Down Note:

2 x 20 minute accessible bays at front of station

Live departures and arrivals for Watford Junction

Departures
Arrivals
Live departures for Watford Junction
Due Destination Platform Expected further details 
12:34 Tring Platform 8 8 12:44 10 mins late See details on departure to Tring
12:34 Wolverhampton Platform 8 8 12:39 5 mins late See details on departure to Wolverhampton
12:35 London Euston Platform 9 9 On time See details on departure to London Euston
12:36 Willesden Junction Platform 4 4 On time See details on departure to Willesden Junction
12:40 London Euston Platform 9 9 On time See details on departure to London Euston
12:50 Birmingham New Street Platform 8 8 On time See details on departure to Birmingham New Street
12:51 Willesden Junction Platform 3 3 On time See details on departure to Willesden Junction
12:52 London Euston Platform 9 9 On time See details on departure to London Euston
13:06 Crewe Platform 8 8 On time See details on departure to Crewe
13:06 Willesden Junction Platform 4 4 On time See details on departure to Willesden Junction
13:07 St Albans Abbey Platform 11 11 On time See details on departure to St Albans Abbey
13:13 Milton Keynes Central Platform 8 8 On time See details on departure to Milton Keynes Central
13:17 London Euston Platform 9 9 13:21 4 mins late See details on departure to London Euston
13:21 Willesden Junction Platform 4 4 On time See details on departure to Willesden Junction
13:34 Birmingham New Street Platform 6 6 On time See details on departure to Birmingham New Street
13:34 Tring Platform 8 8 On time See details on departure to Tring
13:35 London Euston Platform 9 9 On time See details on departure to London Euston
13:35 London Euston Platform 7 7 On time See details on departure to London Euston
13:36 Willesden Junction Platform 4 4 On time See details on departure to Willesden Junction
13:50 Birmingham New Street Platform On time See details on departure to Birmingham New Street
13:51 Willesden Junction Platform On time See details on departure to Willesden Junction
13:52 London Euston Platform On time See details on departure to London Euston
14:06 Crewe Platform On time See details on departure to Crewe
14:06 Willesden Junction Platform On time See details on departure to Willesden Junction
14:07 St Albans Abbey Platform On time See details on departure to St Albans Abbey
14:13 Milton Keynes Central Platform On time See details on departure to Milton Keynes Central
14:17 London Euston Platform On time See details on departure to London Euston
14:21 Willesden Junction Platform On time See details on departure to Willesden Junction
14:34 Birmingham New Street Platform On time See details on departure to Birmingham New Street
14:34 Tring Platform On time See details on departure to Tring
14:35 London Euston Platform On time See details on departure to London Euston
14:35 London Euston Platform On time See details on departure to London Euston
Live arrivals at Watford Junction
Due Destination Platform Expected further details 
12:34 London Euston Platform 8 8 12:44 10 mins late See details on departure to London Euston
12:35 Bletchley Platform 9 9 On time See details on departure to Bletchley
12:37 Manchester Piccadilly Platform 7 7 12:33 See details on departure to Manchester Piccadilly
12:39 Willesden Junction Platform 3 3 12:32 See details on departure to Willesden Junction
12:40 Crewe Platform 9 9 On time See details on departure to Crewe
12:44 St Albans Abbey Platform 11 11 On time See details on departure to St Albans Abbey
12:49 London Euston Platform 8 8 On time See details on departure to London Euston
12:52 Liverpool Lime Street Platform 7 7 On time See details on departure to Liverpool Lime Street
12:52 Milton Keynes Central Platform 9 9 On time See details on departure to Milton Keynes Central
12:54 Willesden Junction Platform 4 4 On time See details on departure to Willesden Junction
13:06 London Euston Platform 8 8 On time See details on departure to London Euston
13:09 Willesden Junction Platform 4 4 On time See details on departure to Willesden Junction
13:12 London Euston Platform 8 8 On time See details on departure to London Euston
13:17 Birmingham New Street Platform 9 9 13:21 4 mins late See details on departure to Birmingham New Street
13:24 Willesden Junction Platform 4 4 On time See details on departure to Willesden Junction
13:34 Crewe Platform 7 7 On time See details on departure to Crewe
13:34 London Euston Platform 8 8 On time See details on departure to London Euston
13:35 Tring Platform 9 9 On time See details on departure to Tring
13:38 Birmingham New Street Platform On time See details on departure to Birmingham New Street
13:39 Willesden Junction Platform On time See details on departure to Willesden Junction
13:44 St Albans Abbey Platform On time See details on departure to St Albans Abbey
13:49 London Euston Platform On time See details on departure to London Euston
13:52 Milton Keynes Central Platform On time See details on departure to Milton Keynes Central
13:54 Willesden Junction Platform On time See details on departure to Willesden Junction
14:06 London Euston Platform On time See details on departure to London Euston
14:09 Willesden Junction Platform On time See details on departure to Willesden Junction
14:12 London Euston Platform On time See details on departure to London Euston
14:17 Birmingham New Street Platform On time See details on departure to Birmingham New Street
14:24 Willesden Junction Platform On time See details on departure to Willesden Junction
14:34 Crewe Platform On time See details on departure to Crewe
14:34 London Euston Platform On time See details on departure to London Euston
14:35 Tring Platform On time See details on departure to Tring

timetables for Watford Junction

20 Croydon and Clapham JN to Watford JN and Milton Keynes

For services calling at Milton Keynes Central, Bletchley, Leighton Buzzard, Tring, Berkhamstead, Hemel Hempstead, Watford Junction, Harrow & Wealdstone, Wembley Central, Shepherds Bush, Kensington Olympia, West Brompton, Imperial Wharf, Clapham Junction, Wandsworth Common, Balham, Streatham Common, Norbury, Thonton Heath, Selhurst, East Croydon

Current timetable

21 May to 9 December 2017

Download PDF

Timetable beginning 10 December 2017

10 December 2017 to 19 May 2018

Download PDF