Skip navigation

Hello screen reader user. To ensure our website is continually improved and meets the needs of its visitors, we would like to hear your views about our website whilst using your screen reader. Please email your feedback to access@southernrailway.com. For more information please read our Accessibility statement. Thank you. Skip navigation

 
Check times & buy tickets
Journey
Outward Journey
:
Return date and time
:
Ticket types

Improvement works

Live service info

Timetables

 

Station info

 
Important alert

This is an important announcement

Weekend engineering work - please see our home page for more information.

 
 

You are here: Home > Your journey > Plan your journey > Live running information

Live running information

  • Departure boards

Your recent journeys

No service alterations

There are no major service alterations reported. For the current status of all services from your station, please check the live departure/arrival boards.

Current delays, cancellations and train formation updates

15:14 Littlehampton to London Victoria due 16:58

Will be formed of 8 coaches instead of 12 from Haywards Heath.This is due to a train fault.Additional Information:Formed of fewer carriages than usual due to a fault on part of the train at Eastbourne. .

16:06 London Victoria to Portsmouth Harbour due 18:13

This train will call additionally at Selhurst.This is due to a shortage of available train crew.

16:07 Caterham to London Bridge due 17:08

Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 8.

16:13 Milton Keynes Central to East Croydon due 18:01

This train will be cancelled.This is due to a shortage of available train crew.Additional Information:London Underground will accept ticlets on the Victoria Line between Victoria and Euston London Midland will accept ticket holders between London Euston and stations towards Harrow and Wealdstone,Watford Junction and stations to Milton Keynes Central.

16:13 London Victoria to Caterham due 17:09

This train is being delayed from London Victoria.This is due to congestion caused by earlier delays.

16:33 Tattenham Corner to London Victoria due 17:48

This train will now be formed of the usual number of coaches.Additional Facilities Information:No attachment at Purley and will .This is due to a shortage of available train crew.Additional Information:2P61 16.33 Tattenhan Corner to London Victoria will now run the correct number of coaches(8) between Purley and London Victoria.

17:03 Sutton Surrey to London Victoria due 17:54

This train will no longer call at Carshalton Beeches, Wallington, Waddon and West Croydon.This is due to congestion caused by earlier delays.

17:18 London Bridge to Caterham due 18:02

Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 8 between London Bridge and Purley.This is due to a shortage of available train crew.Additional Information:1Y55 will be loaded as a Caterham service only and will operate as 4 coaches only between London Bridge and Purley.The Tattenham Corner portion is cancelled 2D53.

17:18 London Victoria to Littlehampton due 19:02

Will be formed of 8 coaches instead of 12.This is due to an earlier train fault.Additional Information:Formed of fewer carriages than usual due to an earlier fault on part of the train. .

17:27 London Victoria to Ore due 19:37

Will be formed of 8 coaches instead of 12 between London Victoria and Eastbourne.This is due to a train fault.Additional Information:Service formed of fewer carriages than usual this evening due to a fault on part of the train. .

17:30 Horsham to London Victoria due 18:43

This train will call additionally at Selhurst.This is due to train crew having been unavailable earlier.

17:40 London Bridge to Littlehampton due 19:23

This train will be cancelled.This is due to a train fault.Additional Information:Carriages which should form this train have had to be taken out of service due to a fault. .

17:51 Purley to Tattenham Corner due 18:15

This train will be cancelled.This is due to a shortage of available train crew.Additional Information:1Y55 will be loaded as a Caterham service only and will operate as 4 coaches only between London Bridge and Purley.The Tattenham Corner portion is cancelled 2D53.

18:11 East Croydon to Milton Keynes Central due 20:00

This train will be cancelled.This is due to a shortage of available train crew.Additional Information:London Underground will accept ticlets on the Victoria Line between Victoria and Euston London Midland will accept ticket holders between London Euston and stations towards Harrow and Wealdstone,Watford Junction and stations to Milton Keynes Central.

18:42 Tattenham Corner to London Victoria due 19:48

This train will be cancelled.This is due to a shortage of available train crew.

19:06 London Victoria to Epsom Downs due 20:07

Will be formed of 10 coaches instead of 5.

19:15 London Victoria to Tattenham Corner due 20:18

Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 5.

20:00 London Victoria to Sutton Surrey due 20:48

This train will be cancelled.This is due to a shortage of available train crew.

20:13 Milton Keynes Central to Clapham Junction due 21:32

This train will be cancelled.This is due to a shortage of available train crew.Additional Information:London Underground will accept ticlets on the Victoria Line between Victoria and Euston London Midland will accept ticket holders between London Euston and stations towards Harrow and Wealdstone,Watford Junction and stations to Milton Keynes Central.

20:14 Epsom Downs to London Victoria due 21:05

Will be formed of 10 coaches instead of 5.

20:42 Tattenham Corner to London Victoria due 21:49

Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 5.

20:54 Sutton Surrey to London Victoria due 21:36

This train will be cancelled.This is due to a shortage of available train crew.

21:39 Clapham Junction to Watford Junction due 22:23

This train will be cancelled.This is due to a shortage of available train crew.Additional Information:London Underground will accept ticlets on the Victoria Line between Victoria and Euston London Midland will accept ticket holders between London Euston and stations towards Harrow and Wealdstone,Watford Junction and stations to Milton Keynes Central.

22:27 Watford Junction to Clapham Junction Plats 0-2 due 23:04

This train will be cancelled.This is due to a shortage of available train crew.Additional Information:London Underground will accept ticlets on the Victoria Line between Victoria and Euston London Midland will accept ticket holders between London Euston and stations towards Harrow and Wealdstone,Watford Junction and stations to Milton Keynes Central.

Some additional information

15:14 Littlehampton to London Victoria due 16:58

Will be formed of 8 coaches instead of 12 from Haywards Heath.

16:07 Caterham to London Bridge due 17:08

Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 8.

17:18 London Bridge to Caterham due 18:02

Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 8 between London Bridge and Purley.

17:18 London Victoria to Littlehampton due 19:02

Will be formed of 8 coaches instead of 12.

17:27 London Victoria to Ore due 19:37

Will be formed of 8 coaches instead of 12 between London Victoria and Eastbourne.

19:06 London Victoria to Epsom Downs due 20:07

Will be formed of 10 coaches instead of 5.

19:15 London Victoria to Tattenham Corner due 20:18

Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 5.

20:14 Epsom Downs to London Victoria due 21:05

Will be formed of 10 coaches instead of 5.

20:42 Tattenham Corner to London Victoria due 21:49

Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 5.

Upcoming works

Amended Southern services to and from Uckfield until the end of July

As part of the Network Rail investment programme improvement works are taking place in the Uckfield area until the end of July 2016. This means that Southern will run buses in place of trains on the route to and from Uckfield connecting with trains as detailed below:

Friday 29 January from 22:00 to Friday 5 February, buses will run between Oxted and Uckfield.

Sunday 21 February, Saturday 19 March, Sunday 20 March, Saturday 16 April buses will run between Oxted and Uckfield.

Saturday 6 February, Monday 8 to Friday 12 February, buses will run between Crowborough and Uckfield.

Friday 12 February from 22:00 & all day Saturday 13 February buses will run between Crowborough and Uckfield.

Sunday 14 to Friday 19 February, between 09:20 and 22:00 buses will run between Crowborough and Uckfield.

Saturday 20 February, Saturday 27 February, Sunday 28 February, buses will run between Crowborough and Uckfield.

Monday 29 February to Friday 4 March, Monday 7 to Friday 11 March, Monday 14 to Friday 18 March, Tuesday 29 March to Friday 1 April, Monday 11 to Friday 15 April, between 09:20 and 16:40 buses will run between Oxted and Uckfield.

Sunday 17 April buses will run between Ashurst and Uckfield.

Ticket Acceptance

Until 19 February, valid rail tickets to or from Uckfield or Buxted may be used, within the time restrictions for that ticket, on the following services:

On Southern/Thameslink services to and from Haywards Heath, Polegate, Lewes, East Grinstead.

On Southeastern services to and from Wadhurst, Tunbridge Wells.

Car Park Ticket Acceptance

Passengers with a valid Southern monthly, quarterly or annual car park season ticket for Buxted car park may use it until 19 February in Haywards Heath, Polegate, Lewes or East Grinstead station car parks. These car park tickets will also be accepted at Crowborough, Eridge, however these station car parks are likely to fill up early in the morning.

For further information on these improvement works please view here

Planning your Journey

These changes for Sunday 21 February and Sunday 17 April are not currently shown in the National Rail Enquiries Journey Planner, please check back nearer to the time of travel.

For full details of these changes on other dates and the impact on your journey, please use the National Rail Enquiries Journey Planner

Amended Southern services from Monday 8 to Thursday 11 February

Engineering work is taking place over some part of the Southern network with the following trains amended:

Monday to Thursday

From approximately 22:15 buses will replace trains between Lewes and Eastbourne.

Tuesday to Thursday

23:55 London Bridge to London Victoria will not call at Wandsworth Common or Battersea Park. Passengers should circulate via London Victoria.

Planning your Journey

For full details of these changes and the impact on your journey, please use the National Rail Enquiries Journey Planner

Delays between Three Bridges and Horsham

Trains are now running normally between Three Bridges and Horsham following a vehicle having struck a bridge between Three Bridges and Crawley.

Delays between Haywards Heath / Horsham and Redhill

Trains are now running normally between Haywards Heath / Horsham and Redhill following disruption caused by a signalling problem between Three Bridges and Gatwick Airport.

Latest updates

There are currently no issues reported.