Skip to Buy Tickets Skip to Content Skip to Footer

 

Get out of south London and then fly out of the country with trains from East Croydon to Gatwick Airport. With direct services running throughout the day, avoid the stresses of grid-locked traffic and airport parking when you're looking to catch a flight. Sit back on the train and read a travel guide instead!

Ready to book? Use our departures board below to find live train times for East Croydon to Gatwick Airport and book your train tickets online today. And don't forget to download our On Track app to get your e-tickets and key travel info in one handy place

Journey information from East Croydon to Gatwick Airport

  • How long is the average journey duration from East Croydon to Gatwick Airport? 0 hours 13 minutes
  • How long is the fastest journey duration from East Croydon to Gatwick Airport? 0 hours
  • When is the first train from East Croydon to Gatwick Airport? 00:24
  • When is the last train from East Croydon to Gatwick Airport? 23:59
  • How many services run for East Croydon to Gatwick Airport today? 255

The above information is intended as a guide. It may not include timetable alterations because of engineering work, unplanned disruption etc. Please use the journey planner to plan your journey before you travel. Some tickets are subject to restrictions. Please check these before you travel.

The information above refers to direct journeys only. Other journeys may be available by changing train or by using a different London Terminal. At certain times buses may operate some of the journeys shown. Services of all operators on the route shown are included in the figures. Not all tickets may be used on all services.

On many routes, the last journey before services finish for the day departs after midnight. Where this is the case, it is this service (in the early hours of the following morning), and not the last one before midnight that is shown.

Find the next train to Gatwick Airport from East Croydon

Departures
Arrivals
Live departures for East Croydon
Due Destination Platform Expected Train Length  further details  Additional Information 
12:04 Littlehampton via Hove & Worthing Platform 3 3 12:07 3 mins late 8 coaches See details on departure to Littlehampton via Hove & Worthing
12:06 Three Bridges Platform 6 6 12:16 10 mins late 8 coaches See details on departure to Three Bridges
12:10 Ore Platform 3 3 On time 8 coaches See details on departure to Ore
12:17 Horsham Platform 6 6 On time 12 coaches See details on departure to Horsham
12:19 Brighton Platform 3 3 12:23 4 mins late 12 coaches See details on departure to Brighton
12:23 Portsmouth Harbour/Bognor Regis via Horsham Platform 3 3 On time 8 coaches See details on departure to Portsmouth Harbour/Bognor Regis via Horsham
12:29 Brighton Platform 3 3 On time 12 coaches See details on departure to Brighton
12:34 Littlehampton via Hove & Worthing Platform 3 3 On time 8 coaches See details on departure to Littlehampton via Hove & Worthing
12:36 Three Bridges Platform 6 6 On time 8 coaches See details on departure to Three Bridges
12:40 Eastbourne Platform 3 3 On time 8 coaches See details on departure to Eastbourne
Live arrivals at East Croydon
Due Destination Platform Expected Train Length  further details  Additional Information 
11:45 Horsham Platform 4 4 Delayed 12 coaches See details on departure to Horsham
11:51 Brighton Platform 2 2 12:05 14 mins late 12 coaches See details on departure to Brighton
11:58 Bognor Regis/Portsmouth Harbour Platform 1 1 Delayed 8 coaches See details on departure to Bognor Regis/Portsmouth Harbour
12:01 Brighton Platform 2 2 12:12 11 mins late 12 coaches See details on departure to Brighton
12:03 Three Bridges Platform 4 4 12:15 12 mins late 12 coaches See details on departure to Three Bridges
12:11 Littlehampton Platform 1 1 On time 8 coaches See details on departure to Littlehampton
12:15 Horsham Platform 2 2 On time 12 coaches See details on departure to Horsham
12:18 Ore Platform 1 1 12:21 3 mins late 8 coaches See details on departure to Ore
12:21 Brighton Platform 2 2 On time 12 coaches See details on departure to Brighton
12:28 Bognor Regis/Portsmouth Harbour Platform 1 1 On time 8 coaches See details on departure to Bognor Regis/Portsmouth Harbour

Tips on how to book cheaper train tickets

Buy online and get the best deals

No booking fees, and collect from any station in the UK